Classical Music Playlist, April 28, 2022

Wilhelm Peterson-Berger in 1905


Swedish composer Wilhelm Peterson-Berger (1867-1942) earned a reputation for writing some of the most distinctively Swedish music of his time. His Violin Concerto in F sharp minor from 1928 is today’s noon to 2 p.m. masterpiece.


6:00 am

Arcangelo Corelli

Concerto Grosso No. 10 in C major Opus 6

Musica Amphion; Pieter-Jan Belder, conductor

6:13 a.m.

John Dussek

Harp Concerto in Eb major Opus 15

Mantua Orchestra; Vittorio Parisi, conductor Roberta Alessandrini, harp

6:39

Astor Piazzola

Criollita de Mis Ensuenos

Franz Halasz, guitar

6:43 am

Ludwig van Beethoven

Piano Sonata No. 14 “Moonlight” in C# minor Opus 27/2

Paul Lewis, piano

6:59

Wolfgang AmadeusMozart

Piano Concerto No. 9 (Jenamy): I. Allegro in Eb major K 271

English Chamber Orchestra; Murray Perahia, conductor Murray Perahia, piano

7:12

Antonio Salieri

Triple Concerto for violin, oboe and cello in D major

Bern Camera; Thomas Furi, conductor Thomas Furi, violin; Heinz Holliger, oboe; Thomas Demenga, cello

7:38

Manuel de Falla

EL AMOR BRUJO: Ritual Fire Dance

Moscow Chamber Orchestra; Constantine Orbelian, conductor Nina Kotova, cello

7:43 am

Florence Prize

String Quartet No. 2: III. Juba in A minor

Catalyst Quartet

7:48

Frédéric Chopin

Piano Concerto No. 1: III. Rondo in E minor Opus 11

Mahler Chamber Orchestra; Mikhail Pletnev, conductor Daniil Trifonov, piano

7:59

Johannes Brahms

Opening Academic Festival Opus 80

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra; Ricardo Chailly, conductor

8:11

Johann Sebastian Bach

Brandenburg Concerto No. 1 in F major BWV 1046

Brandenburg European Ensemble; Trevor Pinnock, conductor

8:31 a.m.

Philip Glass

Study 9

Viktor Olafsson, piano

8:34

Francois Liszt

Forgotten Waltz (Forgotten Waltz) No. 1 in F# major S 215

Stephen Hough, piano

8:38

Felix Mendelssohn

Athalia: March of the Priests Opus 74

New York Philharmonic; Leonard Bernstein, conductor

8:44

Amy Beach

Piano Trio in A minor Opus 150

The Gold Coast Trio Rachel Vetter Huang, violin; Susan Lamb Cook, cello; Hao Huang, piano

8:59

Sergei Prokofiev

Lieutenant Kije Suite Opus 60

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra; Paavo Jarvi, conductor

9:20 a.m.

Ludovic Einaudi

odd days

The Pieta; Angèle Dubeau, conductor Angèle Dubeau, violin

9:27

John Sibelius

Tapiola Opus 112

Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra; Jukka-Pekka Saraste, conductor

9:45 a.m.

Therese Carreno

Nocturne n°10, “Memories of my country”

Alexandra Oehler, piano

9:53

Hector Berlioz

Damnation of Faust: Hungarian March Opus 24

Saint-Louis Symphony Orchestra; Leonard Slatkin, conductor

10:00 a.m.

Francois Schubert

Symphony No. 8 “Unfinished” in B minor D 759

Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Claudio Abbado, conductor

10:27

BillyTaylor

I wish I knew what it would be like to be free

Lara Downes, piano

10:31 a.m.

Willem De Fesch

Concerto No. 2 in G minor Opus 5

Ad Rhenum Music

10:41 a.m.

Antonin Dvorak

Capricious Scherzo Opus 66

Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra; Zdenek Kosler, conductor

10:56

Edward Elgar

Salut d’amour Opus 12

Anne Akiko Meyers, violin; Sandra Rivers, piano

10:59

Claude Debussy

Images for Orchestra: Gigues

Cleveland Orchestra; Pierre Boulez, conductor

11:08

Wolfgang AmadeusMozart

Symphony No. 36 “Linz” in C major K 425

the Mozart Players of London; Jane Glover, conductor

11:37

William Walton

Scapino – Comedy Overture

London Symphony Orchestra; André Previn, conductor

11:47

Fanny Mendelssohn

Song without words Opus 8/1

Tzimon Barto, piano

11:54

John Williams

Men of the Yorktown March (from Midway)

the Boston Pops Orchestra; Keith Lockhart, conductor

12:00 p.m.

Francois-Joseph Haydn

Cello Concerto No. 1 in C major HOB VIIb:1

Tafelmusik; Jeanne Lamon, conductor Anner Bylsma, cello

12:24 p.m.

Billy Child

Incident on Larpenteur Avenue

Rachel Barton Pine, violin; Matthew Hagle, piano

12:33 p.m.

George Friederich Handel

Concerto grosso n° 8 in C minor Opus 6/8 HWV 326

Baroque Boston; Martin Pearlman, conductor

12:46 p.m.

Pall Isolfsson

holiday walk

Iceland Symphony Orchestra; Petri Sakari, conductor

12:55 p.m.

Karl Jenkins

Palladio: Allegretto

London Philharmonic Strings; Karl Jenkins, conductor

1:00 p.m.

Carl Reinecke

Flute Concerto in D major Opus 283

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra; Kurt Masur, conductor Aurèle Nicolet, flute

1:22 p.m.

John Champ

Nocturne n° 7 in 14 AH

Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano

1:28 p.m.

Hamilton Harty

John Field Suite

Ulster Orchestra; Bryden Thomson, conductor

1:48 p.m.

Joe Hisaishi

Asian dream song

panoramic strings; Joe Hisaishi, conductor Joe Hisaishi, piano

1:55 p.m.

Camille Saint-Saëns

Carnival of the Animals: The Swan (The Swan)

Yo Yo Ma, cello; Gaby Casadesus, piano; Philippe Entremont, piano

2:00 p.m.

Wilhelm Peterson-Berger

Violin Concerto in F# minor

Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra; Michail Jurowski, conductor Ulf Wallin, violin

2:35 p.m.

Andrew York

Sirocco

Sylvie Proulx, guitar

2:44 p.m.

Karl Goldmark

Overture Im Fruhling (In the Spring) Opus 36

National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland; Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor

2:55 p.m.

John Sibelius

Romance Opus 78/2

Truls Mork, cello; Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

2:59 p.m.

Gabriel Fauré

Dolly Suite Opus 56

Boston Symphony Orchestra; Seiji Ozawa, conductor

3:18 p.m.

Leonard Bernstein

Love Theme from ON THE WATERFRONT (Symphonic Suite)

New York Philharmonic; Leonard Bernstein, conductor

3:25 p.m.

Fanny Mendelssohn

String Quartet in Eb major

Erato Basel Quartet

3:46 p.m.

Leo Delibes

Sylvia: Pizzicato Polka

Stephen Hough, piano

3:49 p.m.

Reinhold Gliere

Symphony No. 3 “Ilya Murometz”: III. At the court of Vladimir the Mighty Sun in B minor Opus 42

BBC Philharmonic Orchestra; Edward Downes, conductor

3:58 p.m.

Sergei Rachmaninoff

Piano Concerto No. 3: III. Finale – Alla breve in D minor

San Francisco Symphony; Edo de Waart, conductor Zoltan Kocsis, piano

4:13 p.m.

Giuseppe Torelli

Trumpet Sonata in D major G 6

English Chamber Orchestra; Anthony Newman, conductor Wynton Marsalis, trumpet

4:19 p.m.

Antonin Dvorak

Trivia Opus 47

Takacs Quartet

4:36 p.m.

David N. Baker

Deliver my soul

Rachel Barton Pine, violin; Matthew Hagle, piano

4:40 p.m.

Florence Prize

The Shadow of Ethiopia in America: III. His adaptation – A fusion of his native and learned impulses

ORF Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra; John Jeter, conductor

4:44 p.m.

Ludwig van Beethoven

Léonore Overture No. 2 Opus 72

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra; Kurt Masur, conductor

5:00 p.m.

Jean-Philippe Rameau

The Temple of Glory: Suite II (The Temple of Glory)

Philharmonie Baroque Orchestra; Nicholas McGegan, conductor

5:17 p.m.

Ernest Bloch

Three Jewish Poems: Dance

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra; James Sedares, conductor

5:27 p.m.

Georges Bizet

Suite Carmen No. 1

London Symphony Orchestra; Neville Marriner, conductor

5:41 p.m.

Pablo Casals

Song of the birds

City of Birmingham Cellos Sheku Kanneh-Mason, cello

5:45 p.m.

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor

Small Concert Suite

Chicago Sinfonietta; Paul Freeman, conductor

5:59 p.m.

Johannes Brahms

Piano Trio No. 1 in B major Opus 8

The trio of Bekova sisters

6:40 p.m.

Johann Sebastian Bach

Art of the Fugue: Contrapunctus n° 9 BWV 1080

The King’s Violins; Bernard Labadie, conductor

6:42 p.m.

Philip Glass

String Quartet No. 3: “Mishima”: VI. Mishima Closure

Attacca Quartet

6:46 p.m.

sondra clark

Tribute to George Gershwin

Kyiv Philharmonic; Robert Ian Winstin, conductor

6:53 p.m.

Bear McCreary

Battlestar Galactica: Dreilide Thrace Sonata No. 1

Bear McCreary, piano