Classical Music Playlist, August 9, 2022

Sergei Rachmaninoff around 1921 | photo: Library of Congress


In his final composition, Sergei Rachmaninoff looks back on his life and offers a look into the future after death. His “Symphonic Dances” of 1940 are in three movements, the first of which quotes his Symphony No. 1 of 1897, the premiere of which was a disaster. In the last movement, the medieval song for the dead, dies irae, is heard but is ultimately triumphed with a quote from Rachmaninoff’s 1915 “All Night Vigil”, depicting the Resurrection. At this point in the score, Rachmaninoff wrote: “Hallelujah”. The last music he composed, the “Symphonic Dances”, was premiered in January 1941. He died in March 1943 a few days before his 70th birthday. Rachmaninoff’s “Symphonic Dances” are today’s noon masterpiece at 2:00 p.m.


6:00 am

Pietro Locatelli

Concerto Grosso No. 9 in D major Opus 1/9

Baroque raglan players; Nicholas Kraemer, conductor

6:12

Francois-Joseph Haydn

Symphony No. 83 “The Hen” in G minor

Handel & Haydn Company; Harry Christophers, conductor

6:44

John Duarte

Joan Baez Suite: Fantasy

Sharon Isbin, guitar

6:47

Felix Mendelssohn

Fair Melusina Overture Opus 32

London Symphony Orchestra; Claudio Abbado, conductor

6:59

Sergei Rachmaninoff

Piano Concerto No. 1: I. Vivace in F# minor Opus 1

San Francisco Symphony; Edo de Waart, conductor Zoltan Kocsis, piano

7:14 a.m.

Christopher Graupner

Orchestral Suite in F major GWV 450

Finnish Baroque Orchestra; Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, conductor

7:36

Scott Joplin

Bethena: a concert waltz

Giovanni DeChiaro, guitar

7:42

Louis Moreau Gottschalk

Souvenir of Puerto Rico Opus 31

Alan Feinberg, piano

7:50 am

Antonin Dvorak

Symphony No. 9 “From the New World”: IV. Allegro con fuoco (Finale) in E minor Opus 95

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra; Paavo Jarvi, conductor

8:02

Antonio Vivaldi

Concerto for 2 trumpets in C major RV 537

The English Concert; Trevor Pinnock, conductor Mark Bennett, trumpet; Michael Harrison, trumpet

8:12

Ludwig van Beethoven

Symphony No. 8 in F major Opus 93

Revolutionary and Romantic Orchestra; John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

8:38

Olafur Arnalds

Happiness doesn’t wait

La Pieta Angèle Dubeau, violin

8:42

Gustav Holst

The planets: Venus, bringer of peace Opus 32

Berlin Philharmonic; Simon Rattle, conductor

8:53

Fanny Mendelssohn

Song without words Opus 8/1

Tzimon Barto, piano

09:00

Carl Orff

Carmina Burana: O Fortune

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra; Robert Shaw, conductor of the Atlanta Symphony Chorus; Robert Shaw Festival Singers

9:06

Johann Sebastian Bach

Keyboard Concerto No. 2 in E major BWV 1053

Australian Chamber Orchestra Angela Hewitt, piano

9:27

Philip Glass

The Hours Suite: II. The poet acts

Janacek Philharmonic; Mark Shapiro, conductor Gregory Harrington, violin

9:32

Manuel de Falla

Sequel to the three-cornered hat

Philharmonic Orchestra; Carlo Maria Giulini, conductor

9:52

Maurice Ravel

Mirrors: Alborada del gracioso (morning song of the jester)

Frederic Chiu, piano

10:00 a.m.

Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Serenade for strings in C major Opus 48

East Coast Chamber Orchestra

10:32

TRADITIONAL

Wild mountain thyme

Sharon Isbin, guitar

10:37

Florence Prize

String Quartet No. 2: III. Juba in A minor

Catalyst Quartet

10:42

Isolina Carrillo

Back Gardenias

Havana High School Orchestra; Jose Antonio Mendez Padron, conductor Sarah Willis, horn; Harold Madrigal Frias, trumpet

10:49

Camille Saint-Saëns

Havanese Opus 83

New York Philharmonic; Zubin Mehta, conductor Itzhak Perlman, violin

10:59

George Friederich Handel

Water Music Suite No. 2 in D major HWV 349

Orchestra of St. Luke; Charles Mackerras, conductor

11:11 a.m.

Bela Bartok

Dance suite: Allegro vivace SZ 77

Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Pierre Boulez, conductor

11:14 a.m.

Johannes Brahms

Hungarian Dance No. 9 in E minor

Staatskapelle Berlin; Otmar Suitner, conductor

11:17 a.m.

Ralph Vaughan Williams

Suite of English folk songs

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra; Vernon Handley, conductor

11:29

Amy Beach

Invocation in D major Opus 55

Tasmin Little, violin; John Lenehan, piano

11:34 am

George Philippe Telemann

Suite in C major TWV 55:C6

The English Concert; Trevor Pinnock, conductor

12:01

Samuel Barbier

Violin concerto op 14

London Symphony Orchestra; André Previn, conductor Gil Shaham, violin

12:25 p.m.

John Gabrieli

Sonata XX

The Wallace Collection; Simon Wright, conductor

12:32 p.m.

Felix Mendelssohn

Song without words “Chant du Printemps” (Book V, n° 6) in A major Opus 62/6

Andras Schiff, piano

12:34 p.m.

Anton Bruckner

Os Justi

Dark; Nigel Short, conductor

12:41 p.m.

Enrique Soro

Three Chilean airs (Tres aires chileans)

Chilean Symphony Orchestra; José Luis Dominguez, conductor

12:52 p.m.

Frédéric Chopin

Fantaisie-impromptu in C# minor Opus 66

Olga Kern, piano

12:59

Francois-Joseph Haydn

Symphony No. 103 “Drum Roll” in E flat major

Collegium Musicum 90; Richard Hickox, conductor

1:31 p.m.

Johann Sebastian Bach

Orchestral Suite No. 2: Badinerie BWV 1067

Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra; Karl Munchinger, conductor

1:32 p.m.

Elena Kats Chernin

Re-inventions: Re-invention #1

The Pieta; Angèle Dubeau, conductor

1:38 p.m.

Claude Debussy

Joyful Island (Happy Island)

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

1:45 p.m.

Hugo Alven

Swedish Rhapsody No. 1 “Midsummer Night Vigil” Opus 19

Minnesota Orchestra; Eiji Oue, conductor

2:00 p.m.

Sergei Rachmaninoff

Symphonic Dances Opus 45

Detroit Symphony Orchestra; Leonard Slatkin, conductor

2:35 p.m.

Louis Ballard

Rustic Dance (Branles de village)

Ronn McFarlane, lute

2:40 p.m.

William Grant Again

Panamanian dances (Danzas de Panama)

Berlin Symphony Orchestra; Isaiah Jackson, conductor

2:55 p.m.

John Williams

Far and Far: Wedding Dance

Washington Symphony Brass

15:00

Jan Dismas Zelenka

Capriccio No. 1 in D major Z 182

Bern Camera; Alexandre van Wijnkoop, conductor

3:16 p.m.

Missy Mazzoli

Impromptu (Thomas play)

The Kapralova Orchestra Joshua Bell, violin

3:20 p.m.

Carl Maria Von Weber

Quintet for clarinets in Bb major Opus 34 J 182

Hagen Quartet Eduard Brunner, clarinet

3:46 p.m.

George Friederich Handel

Concerto Grosso No. 6 in D major Opus 3/6 HWV 317

The English Concert; Trevor Pinnock, conductor

3:54 p.m.

Giuseppe Verdi

NABUCCO: Chorus of Hebrew Slaves

Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Georg Solti, conductor of the Chicago Symphony Chorus

4:00 p.m.

Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Sleeping Beauty: Polonaise Act III

London Symphony Orchestra; André Previn, conductor

4:06 p.m.

Johann Nepomuk Hummel

Grand Concerto for bassoon and orchestra in F major

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Neville Marriner, conductor Klaus Thunemann, bassoon

4:30 p.m.

Johannes Brahms

Ballad in G minor Opus 118/3

Helene Grimaud, piano

4:35 p.m.

Ari Pulkkinen

Angry Birds (main theme)

London Philharmonic Orchestra

4:38 p.m.

Yolanda Kondonassis

liquid shadows

Yolanda Kondonassis, harp

4:45 p.m.

David Diamond

Rondes for string orchestra

do.gma chamber orchestra; Mikhail Gurewitsch, conductor

5:01 p.m.

Robert Schuman

Symphony No. 4 in D minor Opus 120

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Riccardo Muti, conductor

5:35 p.m.

Pablo de Sarasata

Basque caprice op. 24

Leonidas Kavakos, violin; Enrico Pace, piano

5:42 p.m.

Scott Joplin

Comfort

Lara Downes, piano; Joe Brent, vihuela

5:48 p.m.

Federico Moreno Torroba

Madronos

Narciso Yepes, guitar

5:53 p.m.

Ludovic Einaudi

I Giorni

Berlin Chamber Orchestra; Simon Halsey, conductor Daniel Hope, violin; Jacques Ammon, piano

6:00 p.m.

Edvard Grieg

Piano Concerto in A minor Opus 16

Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra; Riccardo Chailly, conductor Jorge Bolet, piano

6:33 p.m.

Amilcare Ponchielli

LA GIOCONDA: Dance of the Hours

Czech-Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra; Ondrej Lenard, conductor

6:42 p.m.

Dustin O’Halloran

Opus 17 (string quartet version)

Siggi String Quartet Dustin O’Halloran, piano

6:45 p.m.

Gustave Santaolalla

Iguazu

Gustave Santaolalla

6:50 p.m.

Claude Debussy

Syrinx

Emmanuel Pahud, flute

6:53 p.m.

Lou Harrison

Suite for violin with American gamelan: II. Estampie

Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Gil Rose, conductor Gabriela Diaz, violin