Classical Music Playlist, December 9, 2021

Composer Howard Hanson (1896-1981)

American composer Howard Hanson wrote his 1930 Second Symphony in an easily listenable style as a reaction to the modernism that was taking over music. And it’s been popular ever since. Filmmakers have even used it. The first movement of the symphony plays during the end credits of the 1979 movie “Alien” and John Williams used the third movement of the symphony as a template for his original music in the movie “ET” when the children fly around on their bikes. Symphony No. 2, the “Romantic”, by Howard Hanson is the masterpiece of today’s noon at 2:00 p.m.

6:00 am

Arcangelo Corelli

Concerto Grosso No. 6 in F major Opus 6

I Solisti Italiani

6:13 a.m.

Francois Liszt

Piano Concerto No. 2 in A major

Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra; Hans Graf, conductor Janina Fialkowska, piano

6:34

Alfred Burt

A Christmas Greeting: Six Carols by Alfred Burt

the Boston Pops Orchestra; John Williams, conductor of the Tanglewood Festival Chorus

6:48

Federico Moreno Torroba

Sonatina

Norbert Kraft, guitar

7:01

Wolfgang AmadeusMozart

Symphony No. 41 “Jupiter”: IV. Finale in C major K 551

Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Georg Solti, conductor

7:10 a.m.

Anton Arensky

Piano Quintet: Scherzo Opus 51

Ying Adam Neiman Quartet, piano

7:20 am

Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Opus 20 Swan Lake Suite

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Herbert Von Karajan, conductor

7:46

Mel Torme

Christmas Carol (Chestnuts…)

André Kostelanetz Orchestra; André Kostelanetz, conductor

7:49

Scott Joplin

Treemonisha: Prelude Act III

the Houston Grand Opera Orchestra; Gunther Schuller, conductor

7:54

Arthur Bird

Miniature Walk

North Texas Chamber Players; Eugène Corporon, conductor

8:00 a.m.

Edward Elgar

Introduction and Allegro Opus 47

English Symphony Orchestra; William Boughton, conductor

8:16

Johann Sebastian Bach

Trio Sonata No. 1 in E flat major BWV 525

The French Concert

8:31 a.m.

Napoleon Coste

Variations on a Theme by Rossini

Pavel Steidl, guitar

8:46

Ernest Bloch

Three Jewish Poems: Dance

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra; James Sedares, conductor

8:56

Giacomo Puccini

Turandot: Nessun Dorma

Orchestra and choir of the Academy of Sainte-Cécile; Antonio Pappano, conductor Jonas Kaufmann, tenor

09:00

Robert Schuman

Piano Concerto: III. Allegro vivace in A minor Opus 54

San Francisco Ballet Orchestra; Marin West, conductor Lara Downes, piano

9:13 a.m.

Francois-Joseph Haydn

Symphony No. 31 “Klaxon Signal” in D major

Orchestra of St. Luke; Charles Mackerras, conductor

9:48

Augustin Barrios

Vals Tropical

David Russell, guitar

9:51

TRADITIONAL

my dance day

Immaculate Conception Choir

9:55 a.m.

Rebecca Clarke

I will ask my heart to be quiet

Philip Dukes, viola; Sophia Rahman, piano

10:00 a.m.

Francois Berwald

Concert piece in F major Opus 2

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Neville Marriner, conductor Klaus Thunemann, bassoon

10:12 a.m.

Sergei Prokofiev

Lieutenant Kije Suite Opus 60

Leningrad Philharmonic Orchestra; Yuri Temirkanov, conductor

10:34 am

George Friederich Handel

Messiah: Hallelujah Chorus

Los Romeros; Malaga Concerto

10:38

Carlos Troyer

Traditional Zuni Songs: Lover’s Courtesy and Zuni Lullaby

Dario Muller, piano

10:46

Antonio Vivaldi

Four Seasons: Autumn (The Autunno) in F major Opus 8 RV 293

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra Sarah Chang, violin

10:59

Cecile Chaminade

Spanish Serenade

Itzhak Perlman, violin; Samuel Sander, piano

11:02

Charles Gounod

Little Symphony for Winds in Bb major

Bolshoi Theater Wind Orchestra; Vladimir Andropov, conductor

11:23

Remo Pignoni

By the on

Mirian Conti, piano

11:26

Florence Prize

Symphony No. 3

Philadelphia Orchestra; Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor

11:59

TRADITIONAL

Harp Christmas

United States Coast Guard Band; Lieutenant Kenneth W. Megan, conductor Megan Sesma, harp

12:08

Ludwig van Beethoven

Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor Opus 37

Tapiola Sinfonietta; Olli Mustonen, conductor Olli Mustonen, piano

12:44 p.m.

John Adams

Travel companion

Attacca Quartet

12:50 p.m.

Antonio Valente

Neapolitan galliarde

Daniel Hope, violin; and friends

12:53 p.m.

Sergei Prokofiev

Romeo and Juliet: Dance of the Knights Opus 64

Boston Ballet Orchestra; Jonathan McPhee, conductor

1:00 p.m.

Mikhail Glinka

Spanish Overture No. 1 “Jota aragonesa”

BBC Philharmonic Orchestra; Vassily Sinaisky, conductor

1:10 p.m.

Wolfgang AmadeusMozart

Piano Concerto No. 23 in A major K 488

English Chamber Orchestra; Murray Perahia, conductor Murray Perahia, piano

1:38 p.m.

Hans Zimmer

Oogways Heritage

Studio Orchestra Lang Lang, piano

1:42 p.m.

Pierre Boyer

new beginnings

London Symphony Orchestra; Pierre Boyer, conductor

1:54 p.m.

Katherine Kennicot Davis

little drummer

Friends of Cally Cally Banham, double reed

2:00 p.m.

Howard Hanson

Symphony No. 2 “Romantic”

Saint-Louis Symphony Orchestra; Leonard Slatkin, conductor

2:31 p.m.

Gyorgy Ligeti

Bagatelle (from Six Bagatelles for wind quintet)

Quintet by Albert Schweitzer

2:35 p.m.

George Philippe Telemann

Concerto for three violins in F major

Musica Antiqua Cologne; Reinhardt Goebel, conductor Members of…

2:50 p.m.

Bedritch Smetana

Scherzo-Polka Opus 5/1

Antonin Kubalek, piano

2:53 p.m.

TRADITIONAL

Carol Coventry

Giovanni DeChiaro, guitar

3:01 p.m.

Ralph Vaughan Williams

Five variants of dives and Lazare

the new Queen’s Hall Orchestra; Barry Wordsworth, conductor

3:16 p.m.

Darius Milhaud

Corcovado

Christopher O’Riley, piano

3:19 p.m.

Antonin Dvorak

Capricious Scherzo Opus 66

Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra; Zdenek Kosler, conductor

3:33 p.m.

Franz Gruber; Valerie Coleman, arr.

silent night

Imani Winds

3:40 p.m.

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach

Cello Concerto in A major Wq 172 / H 439

Santa Fe Festival Orchestra; Janos Starker, conductor Janos Starker, cello

4:01 p.m.

Jeno Takacs

Divertimento for Orchestra Opus 75

Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra; Milan Horvath, conductor

4:13 p.m.

Antonio Soler

three sonatas

Mexican State Symphony Orchestra; Enrique Batiz, conductor

4:25 p.m.

Johann Joachim Quantz

Flute Concerto No. 262 in G minor QV 196

Consort of Brandenburg; Roy Goodman, conductor Rachel Brown, flute

4:42 p.m.

carlos simon

Be still and know

Phoebe Wu, piano; Teagan Faran, violin; Victor Huls, cello

4:48 p.m.

John Goss

View in the middle of winter snow

; David Willcocks, conductor King’s College Choir, Cambridge; Simon Preston, organ/harpsichord

4:53 p.m.

Francois Tarrega

Memories of the Alhambra (Recuerdos de la Alhambra)

Rachel Barton Pine, violin

4:59 p.m.

benjamin britten

Single Symphony Opus 4

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

5:17 p.m.

TRADITIONAL

Christmas with James Galway (medley)

Munich Radio Orchestra; John Georgiadis, conductor James Galway, flute; Regensburg Cathedral Choir [Regensburger Domspatzen]

5:38 p.m.

Isaac Albeniz

Spanish Suite: No. 4 “Cadiz” Opus 47

Jason Vieaux, guitar

5:44 p.m.

Carl Maria Von Weber

Oberon Overture J 306

Czechoslovakian RSO, Bratislava; Alfred Walter, conductor

5:54 p.m.

Bela Bartok

Concerto for viola: III. Allegro Vivace Sz. 120

London Philharmonic Orchestra; Vladimir Jurowski, conductor David Aaron Carpenter, viola

6:00 p.m.

Holiday Programming

Hygge Holiday: cozy classics

Elena See, host