Classical Music Playlist, February 15, 2022



During a productive year of writing works for strings, English composer Frederick Delius composed his Violin Concerto in 1916. Written in one movement but with shifting tempos and a sense of improvisation, Delius’ Violin Concerto is a poetic work that moves towards a serene finish. . This is today’s noon masterpiece at 2:00 p.m.


6:00 am

Johann Sebastian Bach

Keyboard Concerto No. 3 in D major BWV 1054

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Murray Perahia, conductor Murray Perahia, piano

6:16

Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Suite No. 4 “Mozartiana” in G major Opus 61 “Mozartiana”

San Diego Chamber Orchestra; Donald Barra, conductor

6:44

Marisa Robles

Narnia Suite: Themes for Narnia

Marisa Robles Christopher Hyde-Smith Harp Ensemble, Flute

6:48

John Marsh

Conversational Symphony for Two Orchestras in Eb Major

the Mozart Players of London; Matthias Bamert, conductor

07:00

Johann Strauss, Jr.

Overture DIE FLEDERMAUS (The Bat)

Philharmonic Orchestra; William Boughton, conductor

7:11

Francois-Joseph Haydn

Horn Concerto No. 1 in D major HOB VIId:3

Academy of Early Music; Christopher Hogwood, conductor Timothy Brown, natural horn

7:29

Ronn McFarlane

The Fermi Paradox

Carolyn Surrick, viola da gamba; Ronn McFarlane, lute

7:35 am

William Grant Again

Panamanian dances (Danzas de Panama)

Berlin Symphony Orchestra; Isaiah Jackson, conductor

7:51

Sergei Taneyev

Quintet with piano (1911): II. Scherzo Opus 30

Jerome Lowenthal, piano; and friends

7:58

John Sibelius

spring song

Lahti Symphony Orchestra; Osmo Vanska, conductor

8:10 a.m.

Wolfgang AmadeusMozart

Symphony No. 40 in G minor K 550

English baroque soloists; John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

8:46

Louise Farrenc

Memories of Huguenots

Joanne Polk, piano

8:54

Bela Bartok

Concerto for orchestra: IV. Intermezzo interrupted

Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Fritz Reiner, conductor

09:00

George Friederich Handel

Saul: Sinfonia HWV 53

The English Concert; Trevor Pinnock, conductor Trevor Pinnock, organ

9:17 a.m.

Aram Khachaturian

Masquerade: Waltz

St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra; André Anichanov, conductor

9:23

Hector Angulo

Yoruba songs from Cuba

Manuel Barrueco, guitar

9:37

Ottorino Respighi

Fountains of Rome

Philadelphia Orchestra; Riccardo Muti, conductor

9:54

John Adams

Short ride in a fast machine

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra; Simon Rattle, conductor

10:00 a.m.

Ludwig van Beethoven

Heiliger Dankgesang from Quartet No. 15 Opus 132 in A minor Opus 132 3rd movement

A distant cry

10:17 a.m.

Isaac Albeniz

Iberia: Feast of Seville (Fete-Dieu a Seville)

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra; Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor

10:26

Missy Mazzoli

Impromptu (Thomas play)

The Kapralova Orchestra Joshua Bell, violin

10:30 a.m.

Roger Quilter

Where the Rainbow Ends: Continued

Northern England Sinfonia; Richard Hickox, conductor

10:46

Antonio Vivaldi

Concerto for 2 mandolins in G major RV 532

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Neville Marriner, conductor James Tyler, mandolin; Douglas Wooton, mandolin

11:00

Johannes Brahms

Symphony No. 1 in C minor Opus 68

Berlin Philharmonic; Herbert Von Karajan, conductor

11:45 a.m.

Errollyn Wallen

boogie woogie

Rachel Barton Pine, violin; Matthew Hagle, piano

11:49

Luigi Cherubini

MEDEA: Opening

Munich Radio Orchestra; Kurt Redel, conductor

11:58

Giuseppe Tartini

Cello Concerto in D major

Set 415; Chiara Banchini, conductor Roel Dieltiens, cello

12:21 p.m.

TRADITIONAL

Bridal Doll (Hanayome Ningyo)

Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute; Lily Laskine, harp

12:24 p.m.

Wolfgang AmadeusMozart

Symphony No. 34 in C major K 338

Zurich Chamber Orchestra; Howard Griffiths, conductor

12:46 p.m.

Jean Francaix

Octave Canon

Gregory Hustis, horn; Steven Harris, piano

12:47

Grigoras Dinicu

Hora staccato

Minnesota Orchestra; Eiji Oue, conductor

12:50 p.m.

Elisabeth Jacquet of the War

Trio sonata for 2 flutes and basso continuo

The Bach Players Members of…

1:00 p.m.

John Paderewski

Opening

Polish National Radio Orchestra; Antoni Wit, conductor

1:11 p.m.

Antonin Dvorak

String Sextet in A major Opus 48

Chamber ensemble of the Academy of Saint-Martin-in-the-Fields

1:41 p.m.

Florence Prize

Symphony No. 4: III Dance of Juba in D minor

Fort Smith Symphony; John Jeter, conductor

1:47 p.m.

John Adams

china gates

Orli Shaham, piano

1:53 p.m.

Christopher Gluck

ORFEO ED EURIDICE: Dance of the Blessed Spirits

New York Philomusica; Paige Brook, conductor Paige Brook, flute

2:00 p.m.

Frederick Delius

Violin Concerto

the Orchestra of the National Opera of Wales; Charles Mackerras, conductor Tasmin Little, violin

2:25 p.m.

Francois Liszt

Hungarian fantasy

London Symphony Orchestra; Jun’ichi Hirokami, conductor Barry Douglas, piano

2:41 p.m.

Santiago de Murcia

The Jota

The Harp Consort Paul O’Dette, baroque guitar; Andrew Lawrence-King, harp

2:48 p.m.

William Grant Again

Bayou House

Alexa Still, flute; Susan DeWitt-Smith, piano

2:53 p.m.

Modest Mussorgsky

Pictures at an Exhibition: Great Gate of Kiev

Berlin Philharmonic; Herbert Von Karajan, conductor

15:00

Gabriel Fauré

Piano Quintet No. 1 in D minor Opus 89

Domus

3:30 p.m.

Enrique Granados

Goyescas: Intermezzo

Barcelona Symphony Orchestra; Pablo González, conductor

3:37 p.m.

Edvard Grieg

Peer Gynt Suite No. 2 Opus 55

San Francisco Symphony; Herbert Blomstedt, conductor

3:55 p.m.

Francois Dompierre

My friend Max

The Pieta; Angèle Dubeau, conductor Angèle Dubeau, violin

4:01 p.m.

Richard Strauss

Horn Concerto No. 1 in Eb major Opus 11

Philharmonic Orchestra; Tolga Kashif, conductor Frank Lloyd, horn

4:18 p.m.

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor

Quintet in F sharp minor for clarinet and strings: II. Larghetto Affetuoso

Catalyst Quartet Anthony McGill, clarinet

4:25 p.m.

Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Opus 20 Swan Lake Suite

Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Georg Solti, conductor

4:52 p.m.

Ignace Pleyel

Original duets: Rondo

Eddie Daniels, clarinet; Larry Combs, clarinet

4:55 p.m.

TRADITIONAL

Scarborough Fair

Sheku Kanneh-Mason, cello; Plinio Fernandes, guitar

5:01 p.m.

Johann Sebastian Bach

Prelude & Fugue “Sainte Anne” in Eb major BWV 552

Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra; Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor

5:17 p.m.

Frédéric Chopin

Concert Rondo “Krakowiak” in F major Opus 14

Warsaw Philharmonic; Kazimierz Kord, conductor Garrick Ohlsson, piano

5:33 p.m.

Albert Cazabon

Giacoso

Royal Ballet Sinfonia; Gavin Sutherland, conductor

5:36 p.m.

Niels Gade

Symphony No. 6: III. Allegro Moderato e Energico in G minor Opus 32

Stockholm Sinfonietta; Neeme Jarvi, conductor

5:42 p.m.

Robert Schuman

Piano quartet: IV. Finale in Eb major Opus 47

Emerson String Quartet Menahem Pressler, piano

5:50 p.m.

Alexander Glazunov

Valse de Concert No. 1 (Valse de Concert) in D major Opus 47

Moscow Philharmonic; Lawrence Leighton Smith, conductor

6:00 p.m.

Ludwig van Beethoven

Symphony No. 2 in D major Opus 36

Revolutionary and Romantic Orchestra; John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

6:34 p.m.

Lili Boulanger

A Spring Morning (From a Spring Morning)

Jan Roberts-Haydon, flute; Sylvie Beaudette, piano

6:40 p.m.

Catrin Finch

Celtic Concerto

Sinfonia Cymru; John Rutter, conductor Catrin Finch, harp

6:54 p.m.

John Adams

Tromba Lontana

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra; Simon Rattle, conductor Johannhan Holland and Wesley Warren