Classical Music Playlist, February 28, 2022

Langston Hughes | photo: Library of Congress


In notes published with her musical score, “Portraits of Langston” from 2007, American composer Valerie Coleman wrote that the Harlem Renaissance of the early 1900s was the first time that the disciplines of visual arts, music and literature celebrated African-American culture. Coleman continues:

“Langston Hughes was at the center of this cultural explosion, and like many African-American artists who lived in Harlem, Hughes dreamed of living in Europe – of living a life without segregation. ‘Portraits of Langston’ is a suite in six short movements , and is my take on Hughes’ poetic memories of Harlem and Europe (mainly Paris). Stylistically, this work incorporates many different elements that are translated into woodwind technique: piano stride technique, big band swing , cabaret music, mambo, African percussion and even traditional spirituals.

For his recording of the sequel, Coleman hired actor Mahershala Ali to read a poem by Hughes before the music he inspired. “Portraits of Langston” is today’s noon masterpiece at 2:00 p.m.

And tonight at 6 p.m. listen to the hour-long special “Crossings” as pianist Lara Downes hosts an hour of music by innovative black composers as we bring Black History Month to a close.


6:00 am

Jacques Gallot

Lute pieces in F minor

Konrad Junghanel, lute

6:11

Felix Mendelssohn

String Quintet No. 2 in Bb major Opus 87

Raphael Ensemble

6:41 a.m.

Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Seasons: February “Shrovetide” Opus 37

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano

6:44

Sergei Prokofiev

Symphony No. 1 “Classical” in D major Opus 25

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

07:00

Arcangelo Corelli

Concerto Grosso No. 3 in C minor Opus 6

Musica Amphion; Pieter-Jan Belder, conductor

7:13 a.m.

Charles Gounod

Symphony No. 2 in Eb major

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Neville Marriner, conductor

7:45 am

David N. Baker

Deliver my soul

Rachel Barton Pine, violin; Matthew Hagle, piano

7:50 am

Marc Antoine Charpentier

Te Deum: Prelude

Empire Brass William Kuhlman, organ

7:54

George Gershwin

Preludes for piano (arr. for guitar by Carlos Barbosa-Lima)

Sharon Isbin, guitar

8:01

Francois Danzi

Sinfonia Concertante: I. Allegro moderato in Bb major Opus 41

Chicago Youth Symphony Orchestra; Allen Tinkham, conductor Anthony McGill, clarinet; Demarre McGill, flute

8:14 a.m.

Francois-Joseph Haydn

Trumpet Concerto in Eb major

Seattle Symphony; Gerard Schwarz, conductor George Vosburgh, trumpet

8:30 am

Ernst von Dohnanyi

Canzonetta Opus 41

Milton Hallman, piano

8:32

Antonin Dvorak

Humoresque No. 7 in G major Opus 101/7

Lorin Maazel, violin; Barton Weber, piano

8:37

William Grant Again

In memory

Fort Smith Symphony; John Jeter, conductor

8:45 am

Giuseppe Verdi

AIDA: Triumphal March Act II

Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Georg Solti, conductor of the Chicago Symphony Chorus

8:58

John Sibelius

Symphony No. 7 in C major Opus 105

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra; Neeme Jarvi, conductor

9:20 a.m.

Alexandre Scarlatti

Concerto Grosso No. 1 in F Minor

Gallant Europe; Fabio Biondi, conductor

9:29

Zoltan Kodaly

Dances of Marosszek

Budapest Festival Orchestra; Ivan Fischer, conductor

9:41 a.m.

Scott Joplin

Solace (a Mexican serenade)

John Novacek, piano

9:49

Carl Maria Von Weber

DER FREISCHUTZ: Overture Opus 77 J 277

Philharmonic Orchestra; Neeme Jarvi, conductor

10:00 a.m.

Andrew York

Quiccan

watercolor guitar quartet

10:07

Saverio Mercadante

Flute Concerto in E minor

Sinfonia Finlandia (Jyvaskyla); Patrick Gallois, conductor Patrick Gallois, flute

10:29

Wolfgang AmadeusMozart

Eine Kleine Nachtmusik in G major K 525

Prague Chamber Orchestra; Charles Mackerras, conductor

10:51 a.m.

Miklos Rozsa

KING OF KINGS: Theme

Prague City Philharmonic; Kenneth Alwyn, conductor

10:55

Hugo Alven

Festival Opening Opus 25

Royal National Orchestra of Scotland; Niklas Willen, conductor

11:02

Florence Prize

Symphony No. 4: I. Tempo Moderato in D minor

Fort Smith Symphony; John Jeter, conductor

11:18 a.m.

Reinhold Gliere

The Red Poppy: The Dance of the Russian Sailor

the Boston Pops Orchestra; John Williams, conductor

11:23

Frédéric Chopin

Ballad no. 4 in F minor

Leif Ove Andsnes, piano

11:35 a.m.

Lou Harrison

Suite for violin with American gamelan: II. Estampie

Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Gil Rose, conductor Gabriela Diaz, violin

11:41 a.m.

George Friederich Handel

Concerto Grosso No. 11 in A major Opus 6/11 HWV 329

Academy of Early Music; Andrew Manze, conductor

11:58

Robert Schuman

Piano Concerto: III. Allegro vivace in A minor Opus 54

San Francisco Ballet Orchestra; Marin West, conductor Lara Downes, piano

12:11 p.m.

Muzio Clementi

Symphony No. 3 “The Great National” in G major

Philharmonic Orchestra; Claudio Scimone, conductor

12:39

Johann Sebastian Bach

Cello Suite No. 3: I. Prelude in C major BWV 1009

Yo Yo Ma, cello

12:43 p.m.

Leo Delibes

Lakme: Flower Duo (Come, Malika..Under the Thick Dome)

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra; Johannes Wildner, conductor Denise Slepkovska, mezzo-soprano; Adriana Kohutkova, soprano

12:49

Leonard Bernstein

Mass: simple song

Philadelphia Orchestra; Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor Kevin Vortmann, tenor

12:54 p.m.

Simon Jeffes

“Still life” at the Penguin Cafe: Air a Danser

BBC Concert Orchestra; Barry Wordsworth, conductor

1:00 p.m.

Antonin Dvorak

In the Kingdom of Nature Overture Opus 91

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; John Farrer, conductor

1:15 p.m.

Francois Danzi

Horn Concerto in E major

Amsterdam Concerto; Jaap Schroder, conductor Hermann Baumann, horn

1:31 p.m.

Francois Liszt

Hungarian Rhapsody No. 6 “Carnival in Pest” in D major

Weimar State Orchestra; Arthur Fagen, conductor

1:46 p.m.

Samuel Barbier

Sketches for piano: Minuet (to Sara)

Daniel Pollack, piano

1:48 p.m.

Antonio Vivaldi

Concerto for 2 mandolins in G major RV 532

The English Concert; Trevor Pinnock, conductor James Tyler, mandolin; Robin Jeffrey, mandolin

2:00 p.m.

Valerie Colman

Portraits of Langston (with narration)

McGill/McHale Trio Mahershala Ali, narrator

2:27 p.m.

Louise Farrenc

Symphony No. 3: II. Adagio cantabile in G minor Opus 36

North German Radio Symphony; Johannes Goritzki, conductor

2:37 p.m.

Dmitri Shostakovich

Prelude and Fugue No. 24 in D minorminor

Wei Luo, piano

2:50 p.m.

Wolfgang AmadeusMozart

THE MAGIC FLUTE: Overture (Die Zauberflote) K 620

Orchestra of the Norwegian National Opera; Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor

2:58 p.m.

Felix Mendelssohn

Piano Concerto No. 2 in D minor Opus 40

the Mozart Players of London; Howard Shelley, conductor Howard Shelley, piano

3:22 p.m.

Bedritch Smetana

My Vlast: The Moldau (Vltava)

Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra; André Previn, conductor

3:36 p.m.

Johann Friedrich Fasch

Concerto in D major

Tempesta di Mare (Philadelphia Baroque Orchestra)

3:47 p.m.

Charles Tomlinson Claws

Fantastic Pieces: Scherzo Opus 6/3

Kyoko Tabé, piano

3:52 p.m.

John Sibelius

Presto for string orchestra

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra; Neeme Jarvi, conductor

4:00 p.m.

Camille Saint-Saëns

SAMSON AND DELILA: Big Fantasy

London Philharmonic Orchestra; Geoffrey Simon, conductor

4:15 p.m.

Claude Debussy

Small Suite

National Orchestra of Lyon; Jun Markl, conductor

4:29 p.m.

Ludwig van Beethoven

Rondo in G major Opus 51/2

Russell Sherman, piano

4:40 p.m.

Edward K. (Duke) Ellington

Black, brown and beige suite: II. Chestnut

Buffalo Philharmonic; JoAnn Falletta, conductor

4:46 p.m.

Howard Shore

The Forest: 3rd movement

National Arts Center Orchestra; Alexander Shelley, conductor Milos Karadaglic, guitar

4:52 p.m.

Ludovic Einaudi

odd days

The Pieta; Angèle Dubeau, conductor Angèle Dubeau, violin

4:59 p.m.

Edward Elgar

Introduction and Allegro Opus 47

English Symphony Orchestra; William Boughton, conductor

5:13 p.m.

Florence Prize

Symphony No. 3

Philadelphia Orchestra; Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor

5:46 p.m.

George Philippe Telemann

Trio Sonata in C minor TWV 42: c1

The Triumph of Love

5:54 p.m.

Percy Grainger

The march of the gum-suckers

Dallas Wind Symphony; Jerry Junkin, conductor

6:00 p.m.

Special programming

Crossings

Lara Downes, host