Classical Music Playlist, February 4, 2022

Maurice Duruflé in 1956


Mauritius Duruffle was one of the best French organists of his time, a professor at the Paris Conservatory for decades and a composer so perfectionist that he published less than a dozen works. One of them was his gorgeous Requiem which he created in 1947 and then continued to refine until 1961. Based on Gregorian chants for the Requiem Mass, it’s today’s noon to 2:00 p.m. masterpiece.


6:00 am

Francesco Geminiani

Concerto Grosso No. 10 in F major Opus 7/10

Academy of Early Music; Andrew Manze, conductor

6:10 a.m.

Francois-Joseph Haydn

Symphony No. 92 “Oxford” in G major

Berlin Philharmonic; Simon Rattle, conductor

6:36

Gunther Schuller

Suite for wind quintet: II. Blues

Reykjavik Wind Quintet

6:40 a.m.

Carlos Guastavino

Cantilena and Final (Tres Cantilenas Argentinas y Final)

Camerata Bariloche

6:59

Felix Mendelssohn

Ruy Blas: Overture Opus 95

London Symphony Orchestra; Claudio Abbado, conductor

7:10 a.m.

Francois Danzi

Quartet for bassoon and strings n°3 in Bb major Opus 40/3

Jane Gower Island, bassoon

7:32

John Williams

Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom: Child Slave Parade

the Boston Pops Orchestra; John Williams, conductor

7:38

Florence Prize

Violin Concerto no. 1:II. Andante in D major

Janacek Philharmonic; Ryan Cockerham, Conductor Er-Gene Kahng

7:45 am

Johann Sebastian Bach

Keyboard Concerto No. 7 in G minor BWV 1058

Chamber of Europe Orchestra Andras Schiff, piano

7:59

Camille Saint-Saëns

Opus 94 concert piece

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra; Kurt Masur, conductor Hermann Baumann, horn

8:10 a.m.

Joseph Kraus

Sinfonia in Eb major VB 144

Concerto Cologne

8:32

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor

Quintet in F sharp minor for clarinet and strings: II. Larghetto Affetuoso

Catalyst Quartet Anthony McGill, clarinet

8:39

Enrique Granados

Danzas espanolas n° 5 “Andaluza”

Alicia de Larrocha, piano

8:44

Bedritch Smetana

My Vlast: The Moldau (Vltava)

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra; Vaclav Neumann, conductor

8:59

Jennifer Higdon

Harp Concerto: Rap Knock

Rochester Philharmonic; Ward Stare, conductor Yolanda Kondonassis, harp

9:05

Ludwig van Beethoven

Piano Sonata No. 9 in E major Opus 14/1

John O’Conor, piano

9:20 a.m.

Frederick Delius

Florida Suite: by the river

English Symphony Orchestra; William Boughton, conductor

9:28

Ludwig van Beethoven

Symphony No. 8: IV. Finale in C minor

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Karl Bohm, conductor Avi Avital, mandolin; Anneleen Lenaerts, harp

9:52

Gabriel Fauré

Chanson de Jean Racine (Cantique de Jean Racine) Opus 11

London Sinfonia; John Rutter, conductor Cambridge Singers

10:00 a.m.

Ludwig Auguste Lebrun

Concerto for oboe and orchestra in D minor

The English Concert; Trevor Pinnock, conductor Paul Goodwin, oboe

10:20 a.m.

Michael Torque

Javelin

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra; Yoël Levi, conductor

10:30 a.m.

Amy Beach

Piano Trio in A minor, Op. 150 in A minor Opus 150

Neave Trio

10:45 a.m.

Daniel Francois Auber

Rondo for cello and orchestra

Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra; Roberto Paternostro, conductor Martin Ostertag, cello

11:00

Wolfgang AmadeusMozart

Symphony No. 21 in A major K 134 (FROM THE RUSSELL KLETZING COLLECTION)

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Neville Marriner, conductor

11:21 a.m.

Arvo part

Furry Anna Maria

Ralph van Raat, piano

11:23

Michel Corette

Comic Concerto No. 7 in C major

Arion

11:29

Joaquin Rodrigo

Council of Aranjuez

BBC Philharmonic Orchestra; Sachio Fujioka, conductor Craig Ogden, guitar

11:52

Edward Elgar

Pomp & Circumstance March No. 1 in D major Opus 39

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; André Previn, conductor

12:00 p.m.

Antonio Vivaldi

Flute Concerto No. 2 “La nuit” (La Notte) in G minor Opus 10 RV 439

Gallant Europe; Fabio Biondi, conductor

12:09

Sergei Rachmaninoff

Sonata for cello and piano in G minor Opus 19

Yo Yo Ma, cello; Emmanuel Axe, piano

12:50 p.m.

Gian Carlo Menotti

AMELIA GOES TO THE BALL Opening

Colombian Symphony Orchestra; Thomas Schippers, conductor

12:55 p.m.

Ari Pulkkinen

Angry Birds (main theme)

The Pieta; Angèle Dubeau, conductor Angèle Dubeau, violin

12:58

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

TSAR SALTAN: Flight of the Bumblebee

Olga Kern, piano

1:01 p.m.

Antonin Dvorak

My House Overture Opus 62

Scottish National Orchestra; Neeme Jarvi, conductor

1:11 p.m.

John Gabrieli

pianoforte sonata

Philadelphia Orchestra and Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass Ensembles

1:17 p.m.

Johannes Brahms

Liebeslieder Waltzes Opus 52

I Musici of Montreal; Yuli Turovsky, conductor

1:43 p.m.

Samuel Barbier

First Essay for Orchestra Opus 12

London Symphony Orchestra; David Measham, conductor

1:53 p.m.

Carl Orff

Carmina Burana: O Fortune

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra; Robert Shaw, conductor of the Atlanta Symphony Chorus; Robert Shaw Festival Singers

2:00 p.m.

Maurice Durufle

Requiem Opus 9

Ascension Voices Orchestra; Dennis Keene, Voices of Ascension conductor

2:42 p.m.

August Soderman

ceremonial polish

Norrlands Opera Symphony Orchestra; Roy Goodman, conductor

2:48 p.m.

Cecile Chaminade

Etude Pathétique Opus 124

Joanne Polk, piano

2:53 p.m.

Carl Maria Von Weber

Turandot: Overture

Philharmonic Orchestra; Neeme Jarvi, conductor

2:57 p.m.

Carl Maria Von Weber

Turandot March J 75

Philharmonic Orchestra; Neeme Jarvi, conductor

15:00

Johann Christian Bach

Symphony No. 5 in F major Opus 3

Camerata Budapest; Hanspeter Gmur, conductor

3:11 p.m.

mily balakirev

Mazurka No. 1 in A major

Joseph Banowetz, piano

3:17 p.m.

Leos Janacek

Sinfonietta Opus 60

Berlin Philharmonic; Claudio Abbado, conductor

3:41 p.m.

Federico Moreno Torroba

Marriage (La Boda)

Los Romeros

3:43 p.m.

William Byrd

Vendor’s Tower

Glenn Gould, piano

3:50 p.m.

Gioachino Rossini

THE ITALIAN IN ALGIERS: Opening

National Philharmonic Orchestra; Ricardo Chailly, conductor

4:00 p.m.

Louise Farrenc

Symphony No. 3: II. Adagio cantabile in G minor Opus 36

North German Radio Symphony; Johannes Goritzki, conductor

4:10 p.m.

John Sibelius

Karelia Suite Opus 11

Helsinki Philharmonic; Okko Kamu, conductor

4:27 p.m.

Stephen Barton

The universe within you

Voice8

4:31 p.m.

Johann Sebastian Bach

Prelude and Fugue in D in D major

Vikingur Olafsson

4:35 p.m.

George Gershwin

An American in Paris

the Boston Pops Orchestra; John Williams, conductor

4:55 p.m.

Ludwig van Beethoven

Symphony No. 8: IV. Finale in C minor

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Karl Bohm, conductor Avi Avital, mandolin; Anneleen Lenaerts, harp

5:00 p.m.

Ralph Vaughan Williams

Serenade in music

London Philharmonic Orchestra; Vernon Handley, conductor

5:12 p.m.

Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco

Quintet for guitar and string quartet Opus 143

Pacifica Quartet Sharon Isbin, guitar

5:37 p.m.

Carlos Troyer

Traditional Zuni Songs: Lover’s Courtesy and Zuni Lullaby

Dario Muller, piano

5:45 p.m.

Antonio Vivaldi

Four Seasons: Spring (La Primavera) in E major Opus 8 RV 269

Baroque Boston; Martin Pearlman, conductor Christina Day Martinson, violin

5:56 p.m.

Leo Brouwer

Afro-Cuban Lullaby (Cancion de Cuna: Lullaby)

Pepe Romero, guitar

6:01 p.m.

Wolfgang AmadeusMozart

Piano Concerto No. 17 in G major K 453 (FROM THE RUSSELL KLETZING COLLECTION)

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Neville Marriner, conductor Alfred Brendel, piano

6:31 p.m.

Francois Liszt

Hungarian Rhapsody No. 6 “Carnival in Pest” in D major

Budapest Symphony Orchestra; Andras Korodi, conductor

6:46 p.m.

Leo Delibes

Sylvia: Pizzicato Polka

New Philharmonic Orchestra; Richard Bonynge, conductor

6:48 p.m.

Libby Larsen

blue coin

Lara Downes, piano; Rachel Barton Pine, violin

6:51 p.m.

Pablo Casals

Song of the birds

City of Birmingham Cellos Sheku Kanneh-Mason, cello

6:55 p.m.

Clarence Cameron White

Basque folk song

Marcus Eley, clarinet; Lucerne DeSa, piano