Classical Music Playlist, January 20, 2022

Ernest Chausson by P. Frois, ca. 1885, National Library of France [via WikiPedia; PD]

The music of German composers largely filled purely symphonic or chamber music programs in early 19th century France, where French composers largely wrote operas and ballets. But with the creation of the National Music Society in 1871 to promote French music, other symphonies began to emerge. In 1885, Édouard Lalo began his Symphony in G minor; Camille Saint-Saëns produced his Third Symphony (“Organ”) in 1886, and Ernest Chausson premiered his only symphony in 1891. Moving back and forth between slow and dark and lively and seeking optimism, the three-movement Symphony de Chausson in B flat is today’s noon masterpiece at 2:00 p.m.

6:00 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff

Symphony No. 3: III. Allegro in A minor Opus 44

London Philharmonic Orchestra; Osmo Vanska, conductor

6:13 a.m.

Edward Elgar

Cello concerto in E minor Opus 85

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Yehudi Menuhin, conductor Julian Lloyd Webber, cello

6:43 am

Samuel Scheidt

Suite for ten brass instruments

German brass; Enrique Crespo, conductor

6:54

Xavier Dubois Foley

Shelter Island

Randall Goosby, violin; Xavier Dubois Foley, double bass

07:00

Franz Von Suppe

Opening of the light cavalry

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Neville Marriner, conductor

7:10 a.m.

Aaron Copland

The Red Pony Suite

Saint-Louis Symphony Orchestra; André Previn, conductor

7:36

Luigi Boccherini

Quintet for guitar and string quartet No. 4 “Fandango” G 448

Pacifica Quartet Sharon Isbin, guitar

7:55

Antonin Dvorak

Slavic Dance No. 7 in C major Opus 72

Katia and Marielle Labèque, piano duo

7:59

Alexander Glazunov

Valse de Concert No. 1 (Valse de Concert) in D major Opus 47

Moscow Philharmonic; Lawrence Leighton Smith, conductor

8:10 a.m.

TRADITIONAL

thunder in the drought

Pacific Harmony String Quartet

8:14 a.m.

George Gershwin

Walk the dog

BBC Symphony Orchestra; Leonard Slatkin, conductor

8:18

Giuseppe Verdi

NABUCCO: Chorus of Hebrew Slaves

Cincinnati Pops; Erich Kunzel, conductor

8:23

Louise Farrenc

Symphony No. 3 in G minor Opus 36

North German Radio Symphony; Johannes Goritzki, conductor

8:55

John Gabrieli

Canzon in the 1st tone for 8 voices

Canadian Brass Douglas Haas, organ

09:00

George Friederich Handel

Water Music Suite No. 2 in D major HWV 349

Philharmonie Baroque Orchestra; Nicholas McGegan, conductor

9:10 a.m.

johann johansson

The Theory of Everything sequel

La Pieta Angèle Dubeau, violin

9:20 a.m.

Sergei Prokofiev

Lieutenant Kije Suite Opus 60

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra; Paavo Jarvi, conductor

9:42

Gustav Holst

Suite No. 2 in F major Opus 28

Symphony of North Texas Winds; Eugène Corporon, conductor

9:54

Dmitri Shostakovich

Suite for Variety Orchestra: Waltz

Concertgebouw Orchestra; Ricardo Chailly, conductor

10:00 a.m.

Carl Nielsen

Masquerade Overture

San Francisco Symphony; Herbert Blomstedt, conductor

10:05 a.m.

Antoine Reicha

Wind Quintet No. 2 in Eb major Opus 88/2

Prague Academy Wind Quintet

10:22

Edward K. (Duke) Ellington

The River Suite: IV. Lake

Buffalo Philharmonic; JoAnn Falletta, conductor

10:30 a.m.

Johann Sebastian Bach

Cello Suite No. 1 in G major BWV 1007

Jaap Ter Linden, baroque cello

10:51 a.m.

Max Richter

Fall 1

Berlin Chamber Orchestra; André de Ridder, conductor Daniel Hope, violin

10:56

Max Richter

Fall 3

Berlin Chamber Orchestra; André de Ridder, conductor Daniel Hope, violin

10:59

Enrique Soro

Three Chilean airs (Tres aires chileans)

Chilean Symphony Orchestra; José Luis Dominguez, conductor

11:10 a.m.

John Field

Piano Concerto No. 5 “L’enndie par l’orage” in C major

the Mozart Players of London; Matthias Bamert, conductor Miceal O’Rourke, piano

11:39

Miklos Rozsa

QUO VADIS: Hail Caesar

Prague City Philharmonic; Kenneth Alwyn, conductor

11:45 a.m.

Lili Boulanger

From a Clear Garden (From a Clear Garden)

Margot Dilmaghani, piano

11:48

Francois Liszt

Hungarian Rhapsody No. 1 in F minor

Weimar State Orchestra; Arthur Fagen, conductor

12:01

George Philippe Telemann

Polish Concerto (Concerto Polonois) in G major

the fire of Apollo; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor

12:11 p.m.

Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Suite Sleeping Beauty Opus 66

Philadelphia Orchestra; Riccardo Muti, conductor

12:33 p.m.

Neil Gladd

The Goldberg Cloth

Ugo Orlandi, mandolin; Claudio Mandonico, piano; Daniele Bosio, tuba

12:36 p.m.

Francois-Joseph Haydn

Symphony No. 59 “Fire” in A major

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra; Adam Fischer, conductor

12:54 p.m.

Edvard Grieg

Peer Gynt Suite No. 1: Morning Mood Opus 23

Staatskapelle Dresden; Herbert Blomstedt, conductor

12:59

Maurice Ravel

Introduction and Allegro

Prometheus Neil Black Ensemble, oboe; Christopher Craker, clarinet; David Thomas, bass

1:11 p.m.

Ludwig van Beethoven

Symphony No. 4 in Bb major Opus 60

Revolutionary and Romantic Orchestra; John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

1:44 p.m.

George Gershwin

PORGY AND BESS: That’s not necessarily the case

Colombia Concert Orchestra; Emauel Balaban, conductor Paul Robeson, bass-baritone

1:48 p.m.

Jules Massenet

THAÏS: Meditation

Philharmonic Orchestra; Andrew Litton, conductor Anne Akiko Meyers, violin

1:54 p.m.

Enrique Granados

green eye dance

Barcelona Symphony Orchestra; Pablo González, conductor

2:00 p.m.

Ernest Chausson

Symphony in Bb major Opus 20

Philharmonic Orchestra; Francesco d’Avalos, conductor

2:31 p.m.

Guillaume Stenhammar

Excelsior! Opus 13

Royal Orchestra of Scotland; Petter Sundkvist, conductor

2:46 p.m.

Mauro Giulani

Fughetta Opus 113

Marco Tamayo, guitar

2:49 p.m.

Johann Strauss, Jr.

Blue Danube Waltz Opus 314

Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra; Willi Boskovsky, conductor

15:00

Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Caprice Italian Opus 45

Dallas Symphony Orchestra; Jaap van Zweden, conductor

3:16 p.m.

Hamilton Harty

John Field Suite

Ulster Orchestra; Bryden Thomson, conductor

3:37 p.m.

Edward McDowell

Piano Concerto No. 2: II. Presto Giocoso in D minor Opus 23

Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Walter Hendl, conductor Van Cliburn, piano

3:43 p.m.

Nigel Hess

ladies in lavender

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Nigel Hess, conductor Joshua Bell, violin

3:48 p.m.

Francois Berwald

Concert piece in F major Opus 2

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Neville Marriner, conductor Klaus Thunemann, bassoon

4:01 p.m.

Frédéric Chopin

Piano Concerto No. 1: III. Rondo in E minor Opus 11

London Philharmonic Orchestra; Eliahu Inbal, conductor Claudio Arrau, piano

4:12 p.m.

Joachim Bernhard Hagen

Lute Concerto in A major

Hopkinson Smith, lute; Chiara Banchini, violin; David Plantier, violin; David Courvoisier, viola; Roel Dieltiens, cello

4:27 p.m.

J. Michael Haydn

Symphony No. 17 in E major P44

Bournemouth Sinfonietta; Harold Farberman, conductor

4:51 p.m.

George Gershwin

Bess, you are my wife now

Randall Goosby, violin; Zhu Wang, piano

4:56 p.m.

Zhou Tian

Concerto for orchestra: III. Researcher’s Scherzo

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra; Louis Langrée, conductor

5:01 p.m.

George Friederich Handel

Saul: Sinfonia HWV 53

The English Concert; Trevor Pinnock, conductor Trevor Pinnock, organ

5:19 p.m.

Hugo Alven

Swedish Rhapsody No. 1 “Midsummer Night Vigil” Opus 19

Minnesota Orchestra; Eiji Oue, conductor

5:33 p.m.

Edward K. (Duke) Ellington

Solitude in translucency

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra; Simon Rattle, conductor Various soloists

5:39 p.m.

Antonin Dvorak

Prague Waltzes

Russian Philharmonic Orchestra; Dmitry Yablonsky, conductor

5:48 p.m.

Maurice Ravel

String Quartet: II. Pretty sharp. Tres Rythme in F major

Verona String Quartet

5:54 p.m.

Ludwig van Beethoven

Rondo in C major Opus 51/1

Olli Mustonen, piano

6:00 p.m.

Johannes Brahms

Trio for horn in Eb major Opus 40

William Purvis, horn; Daniel Phillips, violin; Richard Goode, piano

6:33 p.m.

William Grant Again

Panamanian dances (Danzas de Panama)

Berlin Symphony Orchestra; Isaiah Jackson, conductor

6:48 p.m.

Lili Boulanger

Prelude in D flat major

Anna Shelest, piano

6:53 p.m.

Augustin Barrios

Paraguayan Dance No. 1 (Danza Paraguaya No. 1)

David Russell, guitar

6:55 p.m.

Leonard Bernstein

Again

Lara Downes, piano