Classical Music Playlist, January 21, 2022

George Frederick Bristow

Born into a musical family in Brooklyn, NY, in 1825, the prodigy George Frederick Bristow received his first musical instruction (piano, violin and composition) from his musician-conductor father. At 17 he joined the New York Philharmonic in the First Violin section where he remained until 1879, being concertmaster from 1850 to 1853. More than 35 years in this position gave him invaluable exposure to the greatest composers, conductors orchestra and other musicians around the world. From the 1850s he also became a conductor of church choirs and choral groups for which he wrote secular works with American nationalist texts such as “Great Republic: Ode to the American Union”, “Pioneer, a Grand Cantata” and “Keep Step with the Music of Union.” Bristow has always been a champion of American music and is receiving attention as one of the first great American composers. With a 2nd movement “Nocturno” and “The Butterfly’s Frolic” sCherzo 3rd, Bristow’s Symphony No. 3 in F sharp minor from 1858 is the masterpiece of today’s noon at 2 p.m.

6:00 am

Ambrose Thomas

CUTE: Opening

Boston Symphony Orchestra; Seiji Ozawa, conductor

6:09

George Friederich Handel

Water Music Suite No. 1 in F major HWV 348

Philharmonie Baroque Orchestra; Nicholas McGegan, conductor

6:39

Isaac Albeniz

The Purple Tower (Torre Bermeja) Opus 92/12

Jason Vieaux, guitar

6:45 am

Robert Schuman

Introduction and Allegro appassionato in G major Opus 92

Berlin Philharmonic; Claudio Abbado, conductor Murray Perahia, piano

07:00

Michael Torque

Bright blue music

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra; David Zinman, conductor

7:12

Wolfgang AmadeusMozart

Rondo for horn and orchestra in Eb major K 371

Scottish Chamber Orchestra; Charles Mackerras, conductor Eric Ruske, horn

7:19

Francois Schubert

Gratzer Galop D 925

Andras Schiff, piano

7:21

Giovanni Palestrina

You are my friends (Vos Amici Mei Estis)

Empire Brass; Rolf Smedvig, conductor

7:26

Francois-Joseph Haydn

Cello Concerto No. 1 in C major HOB VIIb:1

Tafelmusik; Jeanne Lamon, conductor Anner Bylsma, cello

7:50 am

Dmitri Shostakovich

The capture of Red Hill (assault against the handsome Gorki)

BBC Concert Orchestra; Gavin Sutherland, conductor Valentina Lisitsa, piano

7:58

George Philippe Telemann

Concerto for 3 Trumpets in Bb major

English Chamber Orchestra; Raymond Leppard, conductor Wynton Marsalis, trumpet

8:10 a.m.

Francois Liszt

Hungarian Rhapsody No. 6 “Carnival in Pest” in D major

Budapest Symphony Orchestra; Andras Korodi, conductor

8:25

John Vanhal

Symphony in A major

Toronto Camerata; Kevin Mallon, conductor

8:44

Sophie Hutchins

By night

Voice8 Elitsa Bogdanova, viola; Matthew Sharp, cello; Olivia Jagers, harp

8:50 am

Alan Hovhaness

Prelude and Quadruple Fugue Opus 128

Seattle Symphony; Gérard Schwarz, conductor

8:58

Claude Debussy

Small Suite

National Orchestra of Lyon; Jun Markl, conductor

9:12

Frédéric Chopin

Mazurka No. 3 in F# minor Opus 59

Bela Fleck, banjo; John Williams, guitar

9:17 a.m.

Antonin Dvorak

Symphony No. 7 in D minor Opus 70

Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra; André Previn, conductor

9:56

Astor Piazzola

Criollita de Mis Ensuenos

Franz Halasz, guitar

10:00 a.m.

Max Bruch

Swedish Dances Opus 63

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra; Kurt Masur, conductor

10:10 a.m.

John Paderewski

Piano Concerto in A minor Opus 17

Polish National Radio Orchestra; Antoni Wit, conductor Janina Fialkowska, piano

10:45 a.m.

Tan Dun

Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon: The Eternal Wish

Shanghai Symphony Orchestra; Tan Dun, conductor Yo Yo Ma, cello

10:49

Leo Delibes

Lakme: Flower Duo (Come, Malika..Under the Thick Dome)

Philharmonic Orchestra; Sebastian Lang-Lessing, conductor Renee Fleming, soprano; Susan Graham, saddener

10:54

Guillaume Bolcom

Fields of flowers

Spencer Meyer, piano

10:59

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

Spanish Caprice Opus 34

New York Philharmonic; Leonard Bernstein, conductor

11:15 a.m.

John Gabrieli

Sonata No. 15 (octavi toni for 12 parts)

Philadelphia Orchestra and Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass Ensembles

11:21 a.m.

Francois Danzi

Quartet for bassoon and strings n°1 in C opus 40/1

Jane Gower Island, bassoon

11:47

Hector Berlioz

Damnation of Faust: Hungarian March Opus 24

the Boston Pops Orchestra; Arthur Fiedler, conductor

11:53

Juventino Roses

Along the waves (Sobre las olas)

Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas; Alondra de la Parra, conductor

11:59

Luigi Cherubini

Eliza: Overture

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Neville Marriner, conductor

12:07

E. J. Moeran

cello concerto

Ulster Orchestra; JoAnn Falletta, conductor Guy Johnston, cello

12:37

John Williams

Superman: main title

London Symphony Orchestra; John Williams, conductor

12:42 p.m.

Therese Carreno

Gottschalk Waltz, Op. 1

Alexandra Oehler, piano

12:51 p.m.

Johannes Brahms

Hungarian Dance No. 3 in F major

North German Radio Symphony; John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

12:53 p.m.

Johannes Brahms

Hungarian Dance No. 5 in G minor

North German Radio Symphony; John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

12:57

Karl Jenkins

Palladio

London Philharmonic Strings; Karl Jenkins, conductor

1:15 p.m.

Frédéric Chopin

Andante Spianato and Grande Polonaise in G major/Eb major Opus 22

Polish Orchestra Sinfonia Iuventus; Marcin Nalecz-Nieslolowski, direction Tatiana Shebanova, piano

1:32 p.m.

Carl Maria Von Weber

Bassoon Concerto in F major Opus 75

Tapiola Sinfonietta; Jean Jacques Kantorow, conductor Jaakko Luoma, bassoon

1:50 p.m.

Chris Brubeck

Reverie d’Ivoire

Jean Salmon, piano

1:55 p.m.

Giacomo Puccini

TURANDOT: Nessun dormitory

London Philharmonic Orchestra; Zubin Mehta, conductor Luciano Pavarotti, tenor

2:00 p.m.

George Frederick Bristow

Symphony No. 3 in F# minor Opus 26

Detroit Symphony Orchestra; Neeme Jarvi, conductor

2:35 p.m.

Antonin Dvorak

Trivia Opus 47

Takacs Quartet

2:53 p.m.

Gena Branscombe

A memory

Lansdowne Symphony Orchestra; Ruben Blundell, conductor

2:56 p.m.

Reynaldo Hahn

The Exquisite Hour (The Exquisite Hour)

Mischa Maisky, cello; Daria Hovora, piano

3:01 p.m.

Antonin Dvorak

The Cunning Peasant: Overture (Selma Sedlak) Opus 37

Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra; Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor

3:10 p.m.

Johann Sebastian Bach

Prelude and Fugue (from the Well-Tempered Clavier Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1: Prelude and Fugue No. 24 in B minor BWV 869

Angela Hewitt, piano

3:23 p.m.

Florence Prize

Violin Concerto No. 2

Janacek Philharmonic; Ryan Cockerham, Conductor Er-Gene Kahng

3:38 p.m.

Gustav Holst

The Planets: Mars, Bringer of War Opus 32

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra; Yoël Levi, conductor

3:46 p.m.

Ludwig van Beethoven

Piano Sonata No. 14 “Moonlight” in C# minor Opus 27/2

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano

4:03 p.m.

John Sibelius

spring song

Lahti Symphony Orchestra; Osmo Vanska, conductor

4:13 p.m.

Felix Mendelssohn

Octet: III. Scherzo in Eb major Opus 20

Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra; Pinchas Zukerman, conductor

4:18 p.m.

Felix Mendelssohn

Octet: IV. Presto in Eb major Opus 20

Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra; Pinchas Zukerman, conductor

4:25 p.m.

Sergei Prokofiev

LOVE FOR THREE ORANGES: Mars Opus 33

Empire Brass

4:29 p.m.

Adolf Adam

IF I WERE KING (If I Were King) Overture

BBC Philharmonic Orchestra; Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor

4:38 p.m.

Ottorino Respighi

The Birds (Gli Uccelli)

New York Chamber Orchestra “Ottorino Respighi”; Salvatore Di Vittorio, conductor

4:59 p.m.

Carl Maria Von Weber

DER FREISCHUTZ: Overture Opus 77 J 277

Czechoslovakian RSO, Bratislava; Alfred Walter, conductor

5:11 p.m.

Jon Hopkins

Suspended stage

Voice8 Eleanor Turner, harp

5:16 p.m.

Hubert Pary

An English Suite

City of London Sinfonia; Richard Hickox, conductor

5:40 p.m.

Christopher Forster

Horn Concerto No. 2 in E flat major

St. Petersburg Chamber Philharmonic; Jeffrey Meyer, conductor Bruce Atwell, horn

5:50 p.m.

Dmitri Shostakovich

The Golden Age: Polka Opus 22

Cincinnati Pops; Erich Kunzel, conductor

5:52 p.m.

Alexander Glazunov

Symphony No. 6: III. Intermezzo in C minor Opus 58

BBC Welsh Symphony Orchestra; Tadaaki Otaka, conductor

5:59 p.m.

Johannes Brahms

Piano Quintet in F minor Opus 34

Guarneri Quartet Artur Rubinstein, piano

6:39 p.m.

John Williams

Raiders of the Lost Ark: Marion’s Theme

the Los Angeles Recording Arts Orchestra; John Williams, conductor

6:44 p.m.

Dave Brubeck

Take it easy, William, take it easy

Dave Brubeck, piano

6:47 p.m.

Igor Stravinsky

Fireworks Opus 4

Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Pierre Boulez, conductor

6:52 p.m.

Gabriel Fauré

Pavane Opus 50

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Neville Marriner, conductor