Classical Music Playlist, March 2, 2022

Anne-Sophie Mutter | Photo: © Bastien Achard


We feature different women in classical music past and present during Women’s History Month. Today you will hear two German women: composer Fanny Mendelssohn (1805-1847) and violinist Anne-Sophie Mutter (b. 1963) alternate every hour. At 2:00 p.m., Mutter is the soloist in Sibelius’ Violin Concerto for today’s midday masterpiece.


6:00 am

Antonio Vivaldi

Violin Concerto No. 9 in F major Opus 4 RV 284

The English Concert; Trevor Pinnock, conductor Simon Standage, violin; Micaela Comberti, violin; Jane Coe, cello

6:08

Johannes Brahms

Liebeslieder Waltzes Opus 52

I Musici of Montreal; Yuli Turovsky, conductor

6:34

Max Bruch

Violin Concerto No. 1: II. Adagio in G minor Opus 26

Berlin Philharmonic; Herbert Von Karajan, conductor Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin

6:45 am

Aaron Jay Kernis

Heavenly Music

Minnesota Orchestra; Eiji Oue, conductor

6:59

Fanny Mendelssohn

Overture in C major

the Women’s Philharmonic Orchestra; JoAnn Falletta, conductor

7:12

Wolfgang AmadeusMozart

Symphony No. 33 in B flat major K 319

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Neville Marriner, conductor

7:35 am

TRADITIONAL

Mother

Takako Nishizaki, violin; Gerald Garcia, guitar

7:37

Bedritch Smetana

THE TWO WIDOWS: Act II Polka

BBC Philharmonic Orchestra; Gianandrea Noseda, conductor

7:41 am

Percy Grainger

Scotch Strathspey and Reel (The Drunken Sailor)

City of London Sinfonia; Richard Hickox, conductor The Joyful Company of Singers

7:50 am

Maurice Ravel

Piano Concerto: I. Allegramente in G major

Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra; Lionel Bringuier, conductor Yuja Wang, piano

7:59

George Friederich Handel

Concerto grosso n° 8 in C minor Opus 6/8 HWV 326

Baroque Boston; Martin Pearlman, conductor

8:14 a.m.

Jules Massenet

THAÏS: Meditation

Berlin Philharmonic; Herbert Von Karajan, conductor Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin

8:21

Isaac Albeniz

Asturias (Leyenda) – from “Suite Espanola” Opus 47

Sharon Isbin, guitar

8:30 am

Julie Amcher

New Classic Trax

US Public Media Julie Amacher

8:35 am

Florence Prize

String Quartet No. 2: III. Juba in A minor

Catalyst Quartet

8:41

Francois Liszt

Piano Concerto No. 1 in E flat major

London Symphony Orchestra; Claudio Abbado, conductor Martha Argerich, piano

09:00

Frederic Kuhlau

Elf-Mound Overture Opus 100

Odense Symphony Orchestra; Othmar Maga, conductor

9:12

Fanny Mendelssohn

String Quartet in Eb major

Erato Basel Quartet

9:33 am

Gustav Holst

Suite No. 1 in Eb major Opus 28

Eastman Wind Ensemble; Donald Hunsberger, conductor

9:44

Frédéric Chopin

Impromptu No. 2 in F# major Opus 36

Garrick Ohlson, piano

9:51

Silvestre Revueltas

Ocho by Radio

London Sinfonietta; David Atherton, conductor

10:00 a.m.

Maurice Ravel

Introduction and Allegro

Yolanda Kondonassis, harp; And various soloists

10:12 a.m.

Leos Janacek

Moravian dances

Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra; Libor Pesek, conductor

10:22

Wolfgang AmadeusMozart

Violin Concerto No. 5 “Turkish” in A major K 219

Berlin Philharmonic; Herbert Von Karajan, conductor Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin

10:54

Camargue Mozart Guarnieri

Brazilian Dance (Dansa Brasiliera)

Simon Bolivar Orchestra; Maximiano Valdez, conductor

10:58

Arcangelo Corelli

Concerto Grosso No. 4 in D major Opus 6

Philharmonie Baroque Orchestra; Nicholas McGegan, conductor

11:08

Fanny Mendelssohn

Piano Sonata in C minor

Betty Ann Miller, piano

11:26

Arnold Bax

The happy forest

Royal National Orchestra of Scotland; David Lloyd-Jones, conductor

11:37

Leopold Mozart

Horn Concerto in D major

St. Luke Stewart Rose Bedroom Set, Horn

11:55 a.m.

Lars-Erik Larsson

Pastoral Suite: Scherzo Opus 19

the CBC Orchestra in Vancouver; Mario Bernardi, conductor

12:00 p.m.

Camille Saint-Saëns

SAMSON AND DELILA: Bacchanalia Opus 47

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra; Lorin Maazel, conductor

12:08

Francois-Joseph Haydn

Symphony No. 100 “Military” in G major

Orchestra of St. Luke; Charles Mackerras, conductor

12:31 p.m.

John Williams

Theme from SCHINDLER’S LIST

the Los Angeles Recording Arts Orchestra; John Williams, conductor Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin

12:37

Josef Souq

Humoreska Opus 7/2

David Golub, piano

12:38

Antonin Dvorak

Piano Quintet No. 2: III. Scherzo (Furiant) in A major Opus 81

Emerson String Quartet Menahem Pressler, piano

12:44 p.m.

Darius Milhaud

Provencal Suite Opus 152

Detroit Symphony Orchestra; Neeme Jarvi, conductor

12:59

Ralph Vaughan Williams

Serenade in music

London Philharmonic Orchestra; Vernon Handley, conductor

1:11 p.m.

Carl Maria Von Weber

Clarinet Concerto No. 1 in F minor Opus 73

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment Antony Pay, clarinet

1:34 p.m.

Fanny Mendelssohn

Schwanenlied Opus 1/1 Swan Song

Isabelle Lippitz, soprano; Barbara Heller, piano

1:36 p.m.

Fanny Mendelssohn

Bergeslust op. 10/5 Desire for the mountains

Isabelle Lippitz, soprano; Barbara Heller, piano

1:39 p.m.

Jonathan Leshnoff

Guitar Concerto: III Lively (Final)

The Nashville Symphony Orchestra; Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor Jason Vieaux, guitar

1:49 p.m.

Luigi Cherubini

Eliza: Overture

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Neville Marriner, conductor

2:00 p.m.

John Sibelius

Violin Concerto in D minor Opus 47

Staatskapelle Dresden; André Previn, conductor Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin

2:32 p.m.

Isaac Albeniz

Spanish Suite: No. 1 “Granada” Opus 47/1

Manuel Barrueco, guitar

2:38 p.m.

Francois Schubert

Rondo for piano 4 hands in D major D 608

Nina Walker, piano; Adrian Farmer, piano

2:51 p.m.

Scott Joplin

Opening Treemonisha

the Houston Grand Opera Orchestra; Gunther Schuller, conductor

15:00

George Friederich Handel

Concerto Grosso No. 3 in E minor Opus 6/3 HWV 321

Handel & Haydn Company; Christopher Hogwood, conductor

3:13 p.m.

Richard Strauss

Wind Sonatina No. 2 “The Happy Workshop” in E flat major

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

3:52 p.m.

Fanny Mendelssohn

Song without words Opus 8/1

Tzimon Barto, piano

3:58 p.m.

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor

Little Concert Suite: The wriggling tarantella

Chicago Sinfonietta; Paul Freeman, conductor

4:02 p.m.

Arthur Foote

Sarabande and Rigaudon Opus 60

Fenwick Smith, flute; Randall Hodgkinson, piano; Marcus Thompson, viola

4:11 p.m.

Ludwig van Beethoven

Romance for violin and orchestra n°1 in G major Opus 40

New York Philharmonic; Kurt Masur, conductor Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin

4:19 p.m.

Wilhelm Peterson-Berger

Orchestral Suite: The Story of Sleeping Beauty (Tornrossagan)

Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra; Michail Jurowski, conductor

4:46 p.m.

Carl Maria Von Weber

PRECIOSA: Opening D 279

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra; Antoni Wit, conductor

4:55 p.m.

Pablo Casals

Sardana

Birmingham City Cellos; Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla, conductor Sheku Kanneh-Mason, cello

5:02 p.m.

Johann Strauss, Jr.

GYPSY BARON: Treasure waltz Opus 418 Schatz Walzer

Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Fritz Reiner, conductor

5:11 p.m.

Fanny Mendelssohn

Piano Sonata in E minor

Leanne Rees, piano

5:19 p.m.

Jean-Philippe Rameau

The Boreades Suite (Abaris)

Capella Savaria; Mary Terey-Smith, conductor

5:42 p.m.

Wolfgang AmadeusMozart

Piano Concerto No. 24: III. Allegretto in C minor K 491

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor Lang Lang, piano

5:53 p.m.

Gustav Holst

The Planets: Mars, Bringer of War Opus 32

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; James Judd, conductor

6:01 p.m.

Joaquin Rodrigo

Concierto for a party

BBC Philharmonic Orchestra; Sachio Fujioka, conductor Craig Ogden, guitar

6:31 p.m.

Max Richter

Autumn

Berlin Chamber Orchestra; André de Ridder, conductor Daniel Hope, violin; Max Richter, moog synthesizer

6:43 p.m.

Peter Maxwell Davies

Farewell to Stromness

Christopher O’Riley, piano

6:46 p.m.

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

Dubinushka (1906) Opus 62

Seattle Symphony; Gérard Schwarz, conductor

6:51 p.m.

John Williams

STAR WARS – ATTACK OF THE CLONES: Across the Stars (Love Theme)

the Los Angeles Recording Arts Orchestra; John Williams, conductor Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin