Classical Music Playlist, March 22, 2022



Listen throughout the day to today’s women in classical music for Women’s History Month: American composer Jennifer Higdon (b. 1962) and soprano Renée Fleming (b. 1959).

The contemporaries of Paul Dukas (1865-1935) rank him among the best composers of their time. But probably because he saw himself first and foremost as a teacher who composed, and certainly because he held himself to extremely high standards, he left behind a limited number of works, including his famous “The Sorcerer’s Apprentice ” and his only symphony which is today the masterpiece from noon to 2 o’clock. :00 a.m.


6:00 am

Leopold Hofmann

Concerto for oboe and harpsichord in F major Badley F1

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia; Bela Drahos, conductor Stefan Schilli, oboe; Jeno Jando, harpsichord

6:22

Jules Massenet

Suite No. 4 “Picturesque Scenes” (Picturesque Scenes)

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra; Jean-Yves Ossonce, conductor

6:39

Jean-Philippe Rameau

THE TEMPLE OF GLORY: Suite I (The Temple of Glory)

Philharmonie Baroque Orchestra; Nicholas McGegan, conductor

6:59

Jose Moncayo

Sinfonietta

National Symphony Orchestra of Mexico; Enrique Arturo Diemecke, conductor

7:12

Wolfgang AmadeusMozart

Serenade in Eb major K 375

Winds of the Chamber Orchestra of Europe

7:37

Amy Beach

FOUR SKETCHES: Ghosts/Dreams

Anna Shelest, piano

7:44

Antonio Vivaldi

Rustic Concerto (Concerto “alla Rustica”) in G major RV 151

Academy of Early Music; Christopher Hogwood, conductor

7:48

Johannes Brahms

Hungarian Dance No. 7 in F major

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Fritz Reiner, conductor

7:51

Johann Strauss, Jr.

Voice of Spring (Fruhlingsstimmen) Opus 410

Vienna State Opera Orchestra; Franz Bauer-Theussl, conductor

8:00 a.m.

Frederic Kuhlau

Elf-Mound Overture Opus 100

Odense Symphony Orchestra; Othmar Maga, conductor

8:13 a.m.

Ottorino Respighi

Fountains of Rome

Philadelphia Orchestra; Riccardo Muti, conductor

8:30 am

ANONYMOUS

Florentine Madrigal: Quan ye voy le duc

Early Music Consort of London; David Munrow, conductor

8:32

ANONYMOUS

Print “English dance”

Calliope

8:35 am

Jennifer Higdon

Harp Concerto: First Light

Rochester Philharmonic; Ward Stare, conductor Yolanda Kondonassis, harp

8:43

Frédéric Chopin

Variations on “La ci darem la mano” by Mozart in Bb major Opus 2

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment; Charles Mackerras, conductor Emanuel Ax, piano

9:01

Tomaso Albinoni

Adagio in G minor

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

9:10 a.m.

Ernst von Dohnanyi

Sextet in C major Opus 37

Takacs Quartet Andras Schiff, piano; Radovan Vlatkovic, horn

9:41 a.m.

Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Sleeping Beauty: Waltz Act I

Bavarian Radio Symphony; Hans Vonk, conductor

9:46

William Grant Again

Africa: II. land of romance

Lara Downes, piano

9:54

Leo Delibes

Lakme: Flower Duo (Come, Malika..Under the Thick Dome)

Philharmonic Orchestra; Sebastian Lang-Lessing, conductor Renee Fleming, soprano; Susan Graham, saddener

10:00 a.m.

Gioachino Rossini

Overture to The Thieving Magpie (LA GAZZA LADRA)

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Neville Marriner, conductor

10:10 a.m.

Aaron Copland

Appalachian Spring

New York Philharmonic; Leonard Bernstein, conductor

10:36

Florence Prize

Negro Fantasy

Lara Downes, piano

10:44 am

Robert Schuman

Genoveva Opus 81 Overture

classic London players; Roger Norrington, conductor

10:54

Jennifer Higdon

amazing Grace

Serafin String Quartet

11:00

Johann Sebastian Bach

Brandenburg Concerto No. 2 in F major BWV 1047

Il Giardino Armonico; Giovanni Antonini, conductor

11:12 a.m.

Antonin Dvorak

Cello Concerto in B minor Opus 104

Philadelphia Orchestra; Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor Natalia Gutman, cello

11:52

Johann Strauss, Sr.

Sighing gallop (Seufzer-Galopp) Opus 9

London Symphony Orchestra; Arnie Roth, conductor

11:55 a.m.

Wolfgang AmadeusMozart

THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO: Overture K 492

18th century orchestra; Frans Bruggen, conductor

12:01

Antonio Vivaldi

Bassoon Concerto in A minor RV 497

Arion Mathieu Lussier, baroque bassoon

12:13 p.m.

Francois Liszt

Piano Concerto No. 1 in E flat major

Dallas Symphony Orchestra; Andrew Litton, conductor Andre Watts, piano

12:33 p.m.

Jennifer Higdon

blue cathedral

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra; Robert Spano, conductor

12:46 p.m.

Luigi Boccherini

Quintet for guitar and string quartet No. 4: III. Fandango G 448

Pacifica Quartet Sharon Isbin, guitar

12:54 p.m.

Johannes Brahms

Hungarian Dance No. 6 in D major

Staatskapelle Berlin; Otmar Suitner, conductor

12:59

Frederick the Great

Flute Concerto in C major

CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra; Peter Schreier, conductor Patrick Gallois, flute

1:15 p.m.

Pavel Vranicky

Symphony in D major Opus 52

Dvorak Chamber Orchestra; Bohumil Gregor, conductor

1:50 p.m.

Zhen Chen

Dance in the rain

Lin Ma, Pipa; Zhen Chen, piano; Elmira Darvarova, violin; Shenghua Hu, violin; Ao Peng, viola

1:54 p.m.

Gabriel Fauré

Requiem: Pie Jesu Opus 48

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Andreas Delfs, conductor Renee Fleming, soprano

2:00 p.m.

Paul Ducas

Symphony in C major

BBC Philharmonic Orchestra; Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor

2:42 p.m.

Laszlo Draskoczy

Korond Dances

Tapiola Sinfonietta; Jan Soderblom, conductor Kari Kriikku, clarinet

2:47 p.m.

John Field

Rondo for piano and strings in A major

the Mozart Players of London; Matthias Bamert, conductor Miceal O’Rourke, piano

2:55 p.m.

Jennifer Higdon

Dance Card: V. Machina Rockus

Chicago Sinfonietta; Mei-Ann Chen, conductor

2:59 p.m.

Camille Saint-Saëns

SAMSON AND DELILA: Bacchanalia Opus 47

Detroit Symphony Orchestra; Paul Paray, conductor

3:08 p.m.

Ludwig van Beethoven

String Quartet No. 7 “Razumovsky No. 1” in F major Opus 59/1

Cleveland Quartet

3:49 p.m.

Scott Joplin

maple leaf cloth

Giovanni de Chiaro, guitar

3:53 p.m.

George Friederich Handel

Overture in D minor

London Philharmonic Orchestra; Leonard Slatkin, conductor

4:00 p.m.

Niels Gade

Symphony No. 3: IV. Finale in A minor Opus 15

Stockholm Sinfonietta; Neeme Jarvi, conductor

4:10 p.m.

George Gershwin

Porgy and Bess Selections (Arr. for violin)

Randall Goosby, violin; Zhu Wang, piano

4:21 p.m.

Wolfgang AmadeusMozart

COSI FAN TUTTE: Soave sia il vento K 588

Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Georg Solti, conductor Renee Fleming, soprano; Anne Sofie von Otter, viola; Michele Pertusi, bass

4:25 p.m.

Edvard Grieg

Piano Concerto in A minor Opus 16

Berlin Philharmonic; Mariss Jansons, conductor Leif Ove Andsnes, piano

4:54 p.m.

Manuel de Falla

Tricorne: Neighbors Dance

Simon Bolivar Orchestra; Eduardo Mata, conductor

4:59 p.m.

Johann Sebastian Bach

Keyboard Concerto No. 3 in D major BWV 1054

Australian Chamber Orchestra Angela Hewitt, piano

5:17 p.m.

Darius Milhaud

Provencal Suite Opus 152

National Orchestra of Lille; Jean-Claude Casadesus, conductor

5:32 p.m.

Einojuhani Rautavaara

Two Serenades: No. 2: Serenade for Life

Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra; Mikko Franck, conductor Hilary Hahn, violin

5:40 p.m.

Antonin Dvorak

My House Overture Opus 62

Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra; André Previn, conductor

5:51 p.m.

Muzio Clementi

Piano Sonata No. 1: Finale in A major Opus 50/1

Tanya Banister, piano

6:01 p.m.

Charles Gounod

Symphony No. 1 in D major

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Neville Marriner, conductor

6:27 p.m.

Ralph Vaughan Williams

Fantasy on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra; Vernon Handley, conductor

6:43 p.m.

Jennifer Higdon

Harp Concerto: Rap Knock

Rochester Philharmonic; Ward Stare, conductor Yolanda Kondonassis, harp

6:49 p.m.

John Williams

War Horse: Dartmoor, 1912

the Los Angeles Recording Arts Orchestra; John Williams, conductor

6:56 p.m.

Manuel Ponce

Estrelita

David Russell, guitar