Classical Music Playlist, March 29, 2022

Composer Reinhold Gliere


Reinhold Glière was born in kyiv in 1875 and later held the position of director of the kyiv Conservatory. His lush late romantic style and long-established reputation isolated him from the Soviet authorities later in life. Today you can hear his Horn Concerto as a 2pm masterpiece, written in 1951 at the age of 76.


6:00 am

Francesco Geminiani

Concerto Grosso No. 11 in E major Opus 7/11

Academy of Early Music; Andrew Manze, conductor

6:08

Felix Mendelssohn

Piano Sextet in D major Opus 110

Bartholdy Quartett and Friends

6:40 a.m.

Joaquin Rodrigo

fandango

Sharon Isbin, guitar

6:46

Luigi Boccherini

Cello Concerto No. 2 in A major G 475

Scottish Chamber Orchestra; Anthony Halstead, conductor Timothy Hugh, cello

07:00

Giacomo Puccini

Preludio Sinfonico in A major

La Scala Philharmonic; Riccardo Muti, conductor

7:11

Johann Sebastian Bach

Concerto for three violins in D major BWV 1064R

Friborg Baroque Orchestra Petra Mullejans, violin; Gottfried von der Goltz, violin; Anne Katharina Schreiber, violin

7:28

John Barry

Dances with Wolves: Theme by John Dunbar

Cincinnati Pops; Erich Kunzel, conductor

7:35 am

Gustav Holst

Morris Dance Tunes

New Zealand Chamber Orchestra; Nicholas Braithwaite, conductor

7:49

Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Symphony No. 6 (Pathétique): III. Molto Vivace in B minor Opus 74

Kirov Orchestra; Valery Gergiev, conductor

7:58

Antonio Vivaldi

Oboe Concerto in D minor RV 454

Guildhall String Ensemble; Robert Salter, conductor Malcolm Messiter, oboe

8:09

Florence Prize

Symphony No. 4 in D minor

Fort Smith Symphony; John Jeter, conductor

8:42

Vincenzo Capirola

Renaissance dances for lute

Ronn McFarlane, lute

8:48

Ralph Vaughan Williams

Fantasy on Greensleeves

BBC Symphony Orchestra; Andrew Davis, conductor

8:54

Edward Elgar

Salut d’amour Opus 12

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Lawrance Collingwood, conductor

8:59

Clara Schumann

Piano Concerto in A minor Opus 7

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra; Holly Mathieson, conductor Isata Kanneh-Mason, piano

9:21

Reinhold Gliere

Concert Waltz Opus 90

BBC Philharmonic Orchestra; Vassily Sinaisky, conductor

9:28

Anna Clyn

DANCE: I. when you’re broken

London Philharmonic Orchestra; Marin Alsop, conductor Inbal Segev, cello

9:34

Anton Bruckner

Symphony No. 8: IV. Finale in C minor ed. Haas

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Herbert Von Karajan, conductor

10:00 a.m.

Antonio Vivaldi

Violin Concerto No. 4 in A minor Opus 4 RV 357

The English Concert; Trevor Pinnock, conductor Simon Standage, violin

10:08

Aaron Copland

The Tender Earth: Continuation

Elgin Symphony Orchestra; Robert Hanson, conductor

10:30 a.m.

Sergei Rachmaninoff

Prelude in C# minor Opus 3/2

Olga Kern, piano

10:36

Germaine Tailleferre

Concertino for harp and orchestra

the Women’s Philharmonic Orchestra; JoAnn Falletta, conductor Gillian Benet, harp

10:53

Francois Liszt

Liebestraume: Nocturne No. 3 in A major S 541

Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra; Ondrej Lenard, conductor

10:59

Scott Joplin

Opening Treemonisha

the Houston Grand Opera Orchestra; Gunther Schuller, conductor

11:07

Antonin Dvorak

Symphony No. 9 “From the New World” in E minor Opus 95

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra; Vaclav Neumann, conductor

11:50 a.m.

Guillaume Bolcom

Fields of flowers

Spencer Meyer, piano

11:55 a.m.

Gabriela Lena Frank

Three Latin American dances: the Métis waltz

Utah Symphony Orchestra; Keith Lockhart, conductor

11:59

Johann Sebastian Bach

Brandenburg Concerto No. 6 in B flat major BWV 1051

Tafelmusik; Jeanne Lamon, conductor

12:16 p.m.

Wolfgang AmadeusMozart

Piano Concerto No. 18 in B flat major K 456

Norwegian Chamber Orchestra Leif Ove Andsnes, piano

12:47

Hildur Gudnadottir

Ascent

Voice8

12:53 p.m.

Frederick Delius

KOANGA: Calinda

Northern England Sinfonia; Richard Hickox, conductor

12:59

Hector Berlioz

Damnation of Faust: Hungarian March Opus 24

Saint-Louis Symphony Orchestra; Leonard Slatkin, conductor

1:06 p.m.

Richard Strauss

Wind Sonatina No. 1 “From the studio of an invalid” in F major

Armonia set

1:39 p.m.

Samuel Scheidt

Battle Suite: Gailliard Battaglia

Canadian copper

1:42 p.m.

Antonin Dvorak

RUSALKA: O Lovely Moon (Mesicku na nebi hlubokem)

Orchestra of St. Luke; Michael Stern, conductor Joshua Bell, violin

1:49 p.m.

Florence Prize

Dances in the Canebrakes

Althea Waites, piano

2:00 p.m.

Reinhold Gliere

Horn Concerto in Bb major Opus 91

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra; Kurt Masur, conductor Hermann Baumann, horn

2:23 p.m.

Amy Beach

Trio with piano: III. Allegro with Brio Opus 150

Jennifer Orchard, violin; Astrid Schween, cello; Joanne Polk, piano

2:29 p.m.

Alexandre Scarlatti

Toccata in D major

Hannes Laubin, trumpet; Wolfgang Laubin, trumpet; Bernhard Laubin, trumpet; Simon Preston, organ

2:35 p.m.

Gabriel Fauré

Masks and Bergamasques Opus 112

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

2:51 p.m.

Johann Strauss, Jr.

Blue Danube Waltz Opus 314

Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra; Willi Boskovsky, conductor

3:01 p.m.

William Grant Again

Folk Suite No. 2

Sierra Winds

3:10 p.m.

Johannes Brahms

Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat major Opus 83

Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Fritz Reiner, conductor Emil Gilels, piano

3:56 p.m.

George Friederich Handel

XERXES: Largo: “Ombra mai fu”

The Concerts of the World; Keith Clark, conductor

4:01 p.m.

Wilhelm Peterson-Berger

Symphony No. 4 “Stockholm” (Holmia) in A major

Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra; Michail Jurowski, conductor

4:25 p.m.

Anna Clyn

Masquerade

BBC Symphony Orchestra; Marin Alsop, conductor

4:31 p.m.

Jessie Montgomery

Peace

Anthony McGill, clarinet; Gloria Dog, piano

4:37 p.m.

Mikhail Glinka

Spanish Overture No. 1 “Jota aragonesa”

BBC Philharmonic Orchestra; Vassily Sinaisky, conductor

4:47 p.m.

Wolfgang AmadeusMozart

Rondo for piano and orchestra in D major K 382 (FROM THE RUSSELL KLETZING COLLECTION)

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Neville Marriner, conductor Alfred Brendel, piano

4:58 p.m.

Arcangelo Corelli

Concerto Grosso No. 6 in F major Opus 6

Philharmonie Baroque Orchestra; Nicholas McGegan, conductor

5:11 p.m.

Carl Maria Von Weber

Symphony No. 1 in C major Opus 19

Tapiola Sinfonietta; Jean-Jacques Kantorow, conductor

5:34 p.m.

Samuel Akpabot

Pastoral from “Scenes from Nigeria”

Marcus Eley, clarinet; Lucerne DeSa, piano

5:39 p.m.

Johan Svendsen

Carnival of Paris (Karnival i Paris) Opus 9

Latvian National Symphony; Terje Mikkelsen, conductor

5:53 p.m.

Alfonso Montes

Milonga in the style of Piazzolla (Milonga a Piazzolla)

Castellani Andriaccio Duo

5:57 p.m.

Ludwig van Beethoven

Symphony No. 7 in A major Opus 92

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Carlos Kleiber, conductor

6:37 p.m.

Raphael Diaz

Al fondo de mi lejania se asoma tu casa

Georgina Isabel Rossi, viola; Silvie Cheng, piano

6:44 p.m.

Hildur Gudnadottir

call me joker

Hollywood Studios Symphony Orchestra; Jeff Atmajian, conductor

6:50 p.m.

Bryce Desner

Haven

MDH Quartet Katia and Marielle Labeque, piano duo; Bryce Dessner, electric guitar; David Chalmin, electric guitar