Classical Music Playlist, May 2, 2022



Although Richard Strauss later removed the section headings that give narrative to his autobiographical tone poem, “Ein Heldenleben” (“A Hero’s Life”), the epic nature of a hero in battle remains in the music. This battle, as originally depicted, was Strauss’ battles with critics over his music. Strauss describes himself as heroic in the opening movement, musically belittles the critics in the second, introduces his beloved wife (“Hero’s Companion” movement) in the third, sounds of battle emerge in the fourth, and in the fifth movement, Strauss quotes many of his earlier symphonic poems Don Quixote, Don Juan, Also sprach Zarathustra, and more (“The Hero’s Works of Peace” from the original title of this movement) then in the last movement, the hero retires, satisfied, to rest with his beloved companion. “Ein Heldenleben” is today’s noon masterpiece at 2:00 p.m.


6:00 am

Arcangelo Corelli

Concerto Grosso No. 1 in D major Opus 6

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment; Catherine Mackintosh, conductor Catherine Mackintosh, violin

6:12

Francois Liszt

Piano Sonata in B minor in B minor

Benjamin Grosvenor, piano

6:45 am

Federico Moreno Torroba

madranos

David Russell, guitar

6:49

Johann Scheibe

Sinfonia A 4 in Bb major

Concerto Copenhagen; Andrew Manze, conductor

6:59

Claude Debussy

Small Suite

Northern England Sinfonia; Jean-Bernard Pommier, conductor

7:12

Robert Schuman

String Quartet in F major Opus 41/2

Melos Quartet

7:35 am

Hans Leo Hasler

Canzon

New York Chamber Musicians (New York Kammermusiker)

7:38

Frédéric Chopin

Mazurka No. 3 in A major Opus 24

Garrick Ohlson, piano

7:41 am

Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

MAZEPPA: Gopak

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra; Kurt Masur, conductor

7:47

Johann Sebastian Bach

Trio Sonata No. 1 in E flat major BWV 525

wife of the king; Robert King, conductor

7:59

Alexander Borodin

PRINCE IGOR Overture

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra; Neeme Jarvi, conductor

8:12

Aaron Copland

The Tender Earth: Continuation

Elgin Symphony Orchestra; Robert Hanson, conductor

8:33

Alma Deutscher

The Chase (Impromptu in C minor)

Alma Deutscher, piano

8:38

Wolfgang AmadeusMozart

Rondo for violin and orchestra in C major K 373

English Chamber Orchestra; Peter Maag, conductor Joshua Bell, violin

8:45 am

Bedritch Smetana

Ma Vlast: Bohemian woods and meadows

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra; Vaclav Neumann, conductor

8:59

Francois-Joseph Haydn

Symphony No. 101 “Clock” in D major

Orchestra of St. Luke; Charles Mackerras, conductor

9:27

Augustin Barrios

The Bees (Las Abejas)

Eliot Fisk, guitar

9:30 a.m.

Felix Mendelssohn

Ruy Blas: Overture Opus 95

Bergen Philharmonic; Andrew Litton, conductor

9:39

Pietro Locatelli

Concerto grosso n° 12 in G minor Opus 1/12

Baroque raglan players; Nicholas Kraemer, conductor

9:49

Aram Khachaturian

Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Aram Khachaturian, conductor

10:00 a.m.

Malcolm Arnold

Four Cornish Dances Opus 91

Philharmonic Orchestra; Bryden Thomson, conductor

10:09

Rebecca Clarke

Sonata for viola

Philip Dukes, viola; Sophia Rahman, piano

10:35 a.m.

Giacomo Puccini

GIANNI SCHICCHI: O Mio Babbino Caro

Lyon Opera Orchestra; Kent Nagano, conductor Kiri Te Kanawa, soprano

10:38

Antonin Dvorak

Slavic Rhapsody No. 2 in G minor Opus 45

Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra; Zdenek Kosler, conductor

10:52

John Williams

Main title of The Towering Inferno

the Boston Pops Orchestra; Keith Lockhart, conductor

10:59

Wolfgang AmadeusMozart

Symphony No. 38 “Prague” in D major K 504

Prague Chamber Orchestra; Charles Mackerras, conductor

11:35 a.m.

John Adams

Travel companion

Attacca Quartet

11:41 a.m.

Carl Maria Von Weber

DER FREISCHUTZ: Overture Opus 77 J 277

Hanover Strip; Roy Goodman, conductor

11:52

Andrew York

Sunburn

Jason Vieaux, guitar

11:58

Antonio Vivaldi

Concerto for flute and bassoon “La nuit” (La Notte) in G minor RV 439

Arion Claire Guimond, baroque flute; Mathieu Lussier, baroque bassoon

12:08

Edvard Grieg

Holberg Suite Opus 40

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra; Neeme Jarvi, conductor

12:28

Jennifer Higdon

The Gilmore variant

Lara Downes, piano

12:30 p.m.

Clarice Assad

a tide of living water

Lara Downes, piano

12:33 p.m.

Gustav Holst

Suite No. 2 in F major Opus 28

Symphony of North Texas Winds; Eugène Corporon, conductor

12:45 p.m.

Gaspar Sanz

Spanish Suite (Spanish Suite)

Celedonio Romero, guitar

12:56

John Sibelius

Symphony No. 7 in C major Opus 105

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra; Robert Spano, conductor

1:20 p.m.

Johann Christian Bach

Sinfonia No. 5 in Eb major Opus 6/5

Netherlands Chamber Orchestra; David Zinman, conductor

1:29 p.m.

Johann Sebastian Bach

Concerto for oboe and violin in C minor BWV 1060

Tafelmusik; Jeanne Lamon, conductor John Abberger, oboe

1:43 p.m.

Bela Bartok

Concerto for viola: III. Allegro Vivace Sz. 120

London Philharmonic Orchestra; Vladimir Jurowski, conductor David Aaron Carpenter, viola

1:49 p.m.

Gabriel Fauré

Pavane Opus 50

Boston Symphony Orchestra; Seiji Ozawa, conductor of the Tanglewood Festival Chorus

2:00 p.m.

Richard Strauss

A Hero’s Life (Ein Heldenleben) Opus 40

Berlin Philharmonic; Herbert Von Karajan, conductor Leon Spierer, violin

2:47 p.m.

Cecile Chaminade

Symphonic Study Opus 28

Joanne Polk, piano

2:54 p.m.

John Dowland

Spill my tears (Lachrimae)

Attacca Quartet

2:59 p.m.

Ludwig van Beethoven

Symphony No. 5 in C minor Opus 67

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Carlos Kleiber, conductor

3:34 p.m.

Johannes Brahms

Piano Sonata No. 1: IV. Finale in C major Opus 1

Norman Kriegger, piano

3:42 p.m.

Jeremiah Clarke

King William’s march

English Chamber Orchestra; Anthony Newman, conductor Wynton Marsalis, trumpet

3:43 p.m.

Henry Cowell

The rhythm of the reel

Gloria Cheng-Cochran, piano

3:47 p.m.

George Enesco

Romanian Rhapsody No. 1 in A major Opus 11

London Symphony Orchestra; André Previn, conductor

4:00 p.m.

George Friederich Handel

Concerto Grosso No. 1 in G major Opus 6/1 HWV 319

Baroque Boston; Martin Pearlman, conductor

4:14 p.m.

Francois-Joseph Haydn

Symphony No. 30 “Hallelujah” in C major

Academy of Early Music; Christopher Hogwood, conductor

4:28 p.m.

Philip Glass

Metamorphosis II

Anne Akiko Meyers, violin; Akira Eguchi, piano

4:36 p.m.

Amy Beach

Violin Sonata: I. Allegro moderato in A minor Opus 34

BBC Philharmonic Orchestra; Odaline de la Martinez, conductor Tasmin Little, violin; John Lenehan, piano

4:52 p.m.

Rachel Portman

Flight

The Pieta; Angèle Dubeau, conductor

4:56 p.m.

Johann Sebastian Bach

Part no. 3 for solo violin in E major BWV 1006

Vikingur Olafsson

5:00 p.m.

Manuel de Falla

Sequel to the three-cornered hat

the Boston Pops Orchestra; Arthur Fiedler, conductor

5:13 p.m.

Robert Schuman

Kreisleriana: I. Aussert Bewegt

Simone Dinnerstein, piano

5:17 p.m.

Francois Berwald

Symphony No. 2 “Capricious Sinfonia” in D major

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra; Neeme Jarvi, conductor

5:46 p.m.

Jonathan Leshnoff

Guitar Concerto: III Lively (Final)

The Nashville Symphony Orchestra; Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor Jason Vieaux, guitar

5:55 p.m.

Giuseppe Verdi

OTELLO: Bonfire (Fuoco di gioia)

Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Georg Solti, conductor of the Chicago Symphony Chorus

6:00 p.m.

Antonin Dvorak

Symphony No. 7 in D minor Opus 70

Cleveland Orchestra; Christoph Von Dohnanyi, conductor

6:37 p.m.

Antonio Vivaldi

Four Seasons: Spring (La Primavera) in E major Opus 8 RV 269

Europa Galante Fabio Biondi, violin

6:48 p.m.

Robert Faron

Shore

BBC Concert Orchestra; Gavin Sutherland, conductor Valentina Lisitsa, piano

6:52 p.m.

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor

Small Concert Suite: IV. The wriggling tarantella

Chicago Sinfonietta; Paul Freeman, conductor

6:54 p.m.

Isaac Albeniz

The Purple Tower (Torre Bermeja) Opus 92/12

Norbert Kraft, guitar