Classical Music Playlist, May 5, 2022


Your contributions to CapRadio today help keep classical music on the air year-round.

On today’s Big Giving Day, our region will rally around the nonprofits that make the Capital Region our home and can benefit from support – now more than ever.

Click on the link above to support CapRadio. Every gift, no matter how small, makes a difference. Thank you!


6:00 am

George Friederich Handel

Concerto Grosso No. 6 in D major Opus 3/6 HWV 317

Academy of Early Music; Richard Egarr, conductor Richard Egarr, organ

6:09

Mauro Giulani

Guitar Concerto No. 2 in A major Opus 36

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Neville Marriner (neh-vull MAIR-rih-nuhr), conductor Pepe Romero, guitar

6:43 am

Camille Saint-Saëns

Coronation march Opus 117

Royal National Orchestra of Scotland; Neeme Jarvi, conductor

6:51 a.m.

Gustav Holst

Brook Green Suite Opus 190

English Chamber Orchestra; Steuart Bedford, conductor

07:00

Robert Schuman

Piano quartet: IV. Finale in Eb major Opus 47

Emerson String Quartet Menahem Pressler, piano

7:10 a.m.

John Sibelius

spring song

Lahti Symphony Orchestra; Osmo Vanska, conductor

7:23

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach

Cello Concerto in A major Wq 172 / H 439

Santa Fe Festival Orchestra; Janos Starker, conductor Janos Starker, cello

7:45 am

Lucas Saboya

Zamba Negra (from Suite Ernestina)

Jose Antonio Escobar, guitar

7:53

John Pachelbel

Canon and Gigue in D major

Camera music; Robert King, conductor

8:00 a.m.

Therese Carreno

Gottschalk Waltz, Op. 1

Alexandra Oehler, piano

8:10 a.m.

Ernst von Dohnanyi

Symphonic Minutes Opus 36

Buffalo Philharmonic; JoAnn Falletta, conductor

8:29

John Rutter

Lullaby for Ana Gwen

Sinfonia Cymru; John Rutter, conductor Catrin Finch, harp

8:34

Antonin Dvorak

In the Kingdom of Nature Overture Opus 91

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Seiji Ozawa, conductor

8:53

Erik Satie

Gymnopedia No. 1

John O’Conor, piano

8:56

Edvard Grieg

Lyrical Pieces: The March of the Trolls Opus 54/3

Leif Ove Andsnes, piano

09:00

Florence Prize

Dances in the Canebrakes

Chicago Sinfonietta; Mei-Ann Chen, conductor

9:11

Richard Strauss

Also sprach Zarathustra: Fanfare Opus 30

Berlin Philharmonic; Herbert Von Karajan, conductor

9:17 a.m.

Wolfgang AmadeusMozart

Piano Concerto No. 15 in B flat major K 450

English Chamber Orchestra; Jeffrey Tate, conductor Mitsuko Uchida, piano

9:42

Stanley Myers

Cavatina

Angel Romero, guitar

9:49

Carl Maria Von Weber

Oberon Overture J 306

classic London players; Roger Norrington, conductor

10:00 a.m.

Francois-Joseph Haydn

Symphony No. 94 “Surprise” in G major

Heidelberg Symphony; Thomas Fey, conductor

10:25 a.m.

Enrique Granados

Danzas espanolas n° 1 “Minueto”

Alicia de Larrocha, piano

10:32

Leos Janacek

Moravian dances

Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra; Libor Pesek, conductor

10:42

Johann Sebastian Bach

Orchestral Suite No. 3: Air in D major BWV 1068

Canadian copper

10:50 a.m.

Arnold Bax

Morning Song (Maytime in Sussex)

London Philharmonic Orchestra; Bryden Thomson, conductor Margaret Fingerhut, piano

11:00

Giuseppe Verdi

Opening LA FORZA DEL DESTINO

BBC Philharmonic Orchestra; Edward Downes, conductor

11:09

Amy Beach

Invocation in D major Opus 55

Tasmin Little, violin; John Lenehan, piano

11:17 a.m.

Francois Liszt

Piano Concerto No. 1 in E flat major

London Symphony Orchestra; Claudio Abbado, conductor Martha Argerich, piano

11:36

Francesco Geminiani

Concerto Grosso No. 11 in E major Opus 7/11

Academy of Early Music; Andrew Manze, conductor

11:48

Antonio Lauro

Venezuelan Waltzes (Valses Venezolanos)

Pepe Romero, guitar

11:58

Antonio Vivaldi

Flute Concerto No. 3 “The Goldfinch” (Il Gardellino) in D major Opus 10 RV 428

Australian Chamber Orchestra Emmanuel Pahud, flute

12:09

Johann Strauss, Sr.

March of Radetzky Opus 228

the Boston Pops Orchestra; Arthur Fiedler, conductor

12:16 p.m.

Samuel Barbier

Violin concerto op 14

Boston Symphony Orchestra; Seiji Ozawa, conductor Itzhak Perlman, violin

12:39

Augustin Barrios

Vals Tropical

David Russell, guitar

12:46 p.m.

Sergei Rachmaninoff

Piano Concerto No. 2: II. Adagio sostenuto

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra; Vasily Petrenko, conductor Simon Trpceski, piano

12:59

Antonin Dvorak

Opening of the Carnival Opus 92

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra; Vaclav Neumann, conductor

1:10 p.m.

Jacques Ibert

Three short pieces (Three short pieces)

Reykjavik Wind Quintet

1:21 p.m.

Clara Schumann

Piano Concerto in A minor Opus 7

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra; Holly Mathieson, conductor Isata Kanneh-Mason, piano

1:44 p.m.

Steve Reich

Electric counterpoint: third movement

Valérie Milot, harp

1:52 p.m.

Claude Debussy

Bergamasque Suite: III. moonlight

Inon Barnatan, piano

2:00 p.m.

Wolfgang AmadeusMozart

Symphony No. 29 in A major K 201

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Neville Marriner, conductor

2:26 p.m.

Johan Halvorsen

Entry March of the Boyars

Bergen Philharmonic; Neeme Jarvi, conductor

2:35 p.m.

Frédéric Chopin

Mazurka No. 1 in B major Opus 56

Frederic Chiu, piano

2:41 p.m.

John Williams

The post office: the presses are rolling

workshop orchestra; John Williams, conductor

2:50 p.m.

Edward Elgar

Coronation March Opus 65

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Yondani Butt, conductor

3:02 p.m.

Domenico Cimarosa

Oboe Concerto in C minor

Philharmonic Orchestra; Simon Wright, conductor John Anderson, oboe

3:14 p.m.

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor

Violin Concerto: II. Andante

Johannesburg Philharmonic Orchestra Philippe Graffin, violin

3:28 p.m.

Edvard Grieg

Norwegian Dances Opus 35

Estonian National Symphony Orchestra; Paavo Jarvi, conductor

3:47 p.m.

Clara Schumann

Musical Evenings: II. Notturno

David Quigley, piano

3:56 p.m.

Sergei Prokofiev

Romeo and Juliet: Dance of the Knights Opus 64

Toronto Symphony Orchestra; Jukka-Pekka Saraste, conductor

4:02 p.m.

Wolfgang AmadeusMozart

Piano Concerto No. 24: III. Allegretto in C minor K 491

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor Lang Lang, piano

4:13 p.m.

Emmanuel Chabrier

Pastoral Suite (Pastoral Suite)

Ulster Orchestra; Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor

4:36 p.m.

Stephen Sondheim

Sweeney Todd: Johanna (pronounced joh-ANN-nuh – the “h” is silent)

Jenny Lin, piano

4:40 p.m.

George Friederich Handel

Concerto Grosso “Alexander’s Feast” in C major HWV 318

The English Concert; Trevor Pinnock, conductor

4:57 p.m.

Simon Jeffes

“Still life” at the Penguin Cafe: Air a Danser

BBC Concert Orchestra; Barry Wordsworth, conductor

5:04 p.m.

Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Piano Concerto No. 1: III. last movement in Bb minor Opus 23

Berlin Philharmonic; Herbert Von Karajan, conductor Evgeny Kissin, piano

5:13 p.m.

benjamin britten

Single Symphony Opus 4

London Chamber Orchestra; Christopher Warren-Green, conductor

5:34 p.m.

Arcangelo Corelli

Concerto Grosso No. 12 in F major Opus 6

Musica Amphion; Pieter-Jan Belder, conductor

5:46 p.m.

John Lunn

DOWNTON ABBEY: a royal command

London Chamber Orchestra; Alastair King, conductor

5:55 p.m.

Luigi Boccherini

String Quintet: III. Menuetto in E major Opus 11/5 G 275

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (members of) Mischa Maisky, cello

6:01 p.m.

Ludwig van Beethoven

Symphony No. 1 in C major Opus 21

Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Georg Solti, conductor

6:26 p.m.

Kevin Doherty

Artist Spotlight: Lara Downes

CapRadio Lara Downes, piano

6:34 p.m.

Scott Joplin

A photo of his face

Lara Downes, piano; Will Liverman, baritone

6:38 p.m.

Scott Joplin

The artist

Lara Downes, piano

6:43 p.m.

Nigel Hess

Fantasy for violin and orchestra

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Nigel Hess, conductor Joshua Bell, violin

6:46 p.m.

Gustave Santaolalla

Iguazu

Gustave Santaolalla

6:51 p.m.

Dmitri Shostakovich

Piano Concerto No. 2: II. Andante Opus 102

Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra; Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor Yefim Bronfman, piano