Classical Music Playlist, November 2, 2022

Joseph Haydn & Wolfgang Mozart


1781 was a great year for a 25-year-old Mozart. He made his big move to Vienna as a freelance musician and he met the most famous composer of his time, Joseph Haydn. Haydn quickly became Mozart’s friend and mentor, and they sometimes played string quartets together in Mozart’s apartment.

Haydn had just written a set of groundbreaking quartets that essentially invented the genre, and over the next few years Mozart wrote his own inspired set dedicated to his friend. When Haydn finally heard them in 1785, he said to Mozart’s father: “Before God and as an honest man, I tell you that your son is the greatest composer I know. He has taste and, what is more, the deepest knowledge of composition.

Today, it’s up to you to marvel at Mozart’s talent. His String Quartet No. 17, dubbed “The Hunt,” is your midday masterpiece, right here on CapRadio at 2 p.m.


6:00 am

John Heinichen

Concerto for horns, flutes, oboes and strings in F major

Musica Antiqua Cologne; Reinhardt Goebel, conductor

6:15 a.m.

Wolfgang AmadeusMozart

Piano Sonata No. 12 in F major K 332 (FROM THE RUSSELL KLETZING COLLECTION)

Mitsuko Uchida, piano

6:34

John Dowland

The Frog Galliard P 23

Andrew Lawrence-King, harp

6:36

John Dowland

The King of Denmark’s Galiard P 40

Narciso Yepes, guitar

6:40 a.m.

Ottorino Respighi

The Birds (Gli Uccelli)

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

07:00

Antonio Vivaldi

Bassoon Concerto in E minor in E minor RV 484

Arion Mathieu Lussier, baroque bassoon

7:13 a.m.

Joseph Kraus

Sinfonia in C# minor

Swedish Chamber Orchestra; Petter Sundkvist, conductor

7:34

Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

EUGENE ONEGINE: Polish

Cleveland Orchestra; Christoph Von Dohnanyi, conductor

7:39

Amy Beach

Romance (1893) in D major Opus 23

Tasmin Little, violin; John Lenehan, piano

7:47

John McLaughlin

“The Mediterranean” Concerto for guitar: 1st movement

London Symphony Orchestra; Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor John McLaughlin, guitar

8:00 a.m.

Robert Schuman

Introduction and Allegro appassionato in G major Opus 92

Berlin Philharmonic; Claudio Abbado, conductor Murray Perahia, piano

8:17

Francois-Joseph Haydn

Symphony No. 6 “Le Matin” in D major

The English Concert; Trevor Pinnock, conductor

8:39

Elena Kats Chernin

Peggy’s rag

Sarah Cahill, piano

8:44

Nino Rota

The Godfather: selections

La Scala Orchestra, Milan; Riccardo Muti, conductor

8:52

Gioachino Rossini

Overture to The Barber of Seville (IL BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA)

classic London players; Roger Norrington, conductor

09:00

John Champ

Rondo for piano and strings in A major

the Mozart Players of London; Matthias Bamert, conductor Miceal O’Rourke, piano

9:09

Florence Prize

Violin Concerto No. 2

Royal National Orchestra of Scotland; Jonathon Heyward, conductor Rachel Barton Pine, violin

9:25 a.m.

J. Michael Haydn

Trumpet Concerto in C major

Prague Chamber Orchestra Guy Touvron, trumpet

9:39

Johann Sebastian Bach

Concerto for two violins (Double Concerto) in D minor BWV 1043

Friborg Baroque Orchestra Petra Mullejans, violin; Gottfried von der Goltz, violin

9:56

Tielmann Susato

The Mourisque

University of Texas Wind Ensemble; Jerry Junkin, conductor

10:00 a.m.

Frédéric Chopin

Concert Rondo “Krakowiak” in F major Opus 14

Polish Orchestra Sinfonia Iuventus; Tadeusz Wojciechowski, conductor Tatiana Shebanova, piano

10:16 a.m.

Mark O’Connor

butterfly day

Yo Yo Ma, cello; Edgar Meyer, bass; Mark O’Connor, mandolin

10:22

Maurice Ravel

The tomb of Couperin (The tomb of Couperin)

Ulster Orchestra; Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor

10:39

Pablo Casals

Sardana

Birmingham City Cellos; Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla, conductor Sheku Kanneh-Mason, cello

10:47

Pietro Locatelli

Sinfonia in F minor

Gallant Europe; Fabio Biondi, conductor

11:00

William Dawson

Negro folk symphony

Detroit Symphony Orchestra; Neeme Jarvi, conductor

11:29

Francois Schubert

Musical Moments No. 3 in F minor Opus 94 D 780

John O’Conor, piano

11:33 am

Danny Elfman

Violin Concerto “Eleven Eleven”: IV. Giocoso. The crime

Royal National Orchestra of Scotland; John Mauceri, conductor Sandy Cameron, violin

11:44 am

Camille Saint-Saëns

Romance Opus 36

Hermann Baumann, horn; Reiko Honsho, piano

11:49

George Friederich Handel

Water Music Suite No. 3 in G major HWV 350

Philharmonie Baroque Orchestra; Nicholas McGegan, conductor

12:00 p.m.

Georges Bizet

The Arlesienne Suite n°1

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra; Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor

12:19 p.m.

Valentine Silvestrov

Melodies of Moments, Cycle III: I. Lullaby

Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra; Gustavo Dudamel, conductor Daniel Hope, violin; Alexei Botvinov, piano

12:24 p.m.

Juventino Roses

Along the waves (Sobre las olas)

Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas; Alondra de la Parra, conductor

12:30 p.m.

Felix Mendelssohn

Violin Concerto in E minor Opus 64

Boston Symphony Orchestra; Charles Munch, conductor Jascha Heifetz, violin

12:55 p.m.

Amy Beach

From Blackbird Hills

Lara Downes, piano

1:00 p.m.

Johann Sebastian Bach

Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 in G major BWV 1049

the fire of Apollo; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor

1:16 p.m.

Frédéric Chopin

Mazurka No. 3 in F# minor Opus 59

Bela Fleck, banjo; John Williams, guitar

1:22 p.m.

Bela Bartok

Piano Concerto No. 3 SZ 119

Helsinki Philharmonic; Susanna Malkki, conductor Andreas Haefliger, piano

1:47 p.m.

Sergei Prokofiev

Romeo and Juliet: Dance of the Knights Opus 64

Cleveland Orchestra; Lorin Maazel, conductor

1:54 p.m.

Joe Hisaishi

My Neighbor Totoro (from My Neighbor Totoro)

London Symphony Orchestra; Roman Simovic, conductor Joe Hisaishi, piano

2:00 p.m.

Wolfgang AmadeusMozart

String Quartet No. 17 “La Chasse” in Bb major K 458

Guarneri Quartet

2:26 p.m.

Johan Svendsen

Carnival of Paris (Karnival i Paris) Opus 9

Latvian National Symphony; Terje Mikkelsen, conductor

2:40 p.m.

Rebecca Clarke

Trio with piano: II. Andante Molto Semplice

Neave Trio

2:47 p.m.

Sigvaldi Kaldalon

Symphony No. 9 “From the New World”: IV. Allegro con fuoco (Finale) in E minor Opus 95

Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra; Gustavo Dudamel, conductor Vikingur Olafsson, piano

15:00

Johannes Brahms

Piano Trio No. 2 in C major Opus 87

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano; Itzhak Perlman, violin; Lynn Harrell, cello

3:30 p.m.

Florence Prize

Symphony No. 4: III. Dance of Juba in D minor

Fort Smith Symphony; John Jeter, conductor

3:36 p.m.

George Philippe Telemann

Concerto for 3 oboes and strings in Bb major

Musica Antiqua Cologne; Reinhardt Goebel, conductor Peter Westermann, oboe; Michael Niesemann, oboe; Piet Dhont, oboe

3:46 p.m.

Jerry Goldsmith

Forever Young: Love Theme

Cincinnati Pops; Erich Kunzel, conductor

3:52 p.m.

Emmanuel Chabrier

Espana (Spanish rhapsody)

Ulster Orchestra; Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor

4:00 p.m.

Luigi Cherubini

Eliza: Overture

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Neville Marriner, conductor

4:09 p.m.

Sigvaldi Kaldalon

Symphony No. 9 “From the New World”: IV. Allegro con fuoco (Finale) in E minor Opus 95

Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra; Gustavo Dudamel, conductor Vikingur Olafsson, piano

4:12 p.m.

Johannes Hanssen

Valdres March

the Boston Pops Orchestra; Arthur Fiedler, conductor

4:17 p.m.

Bedritch Smetana

Ma Vlast: Bohemian woods and meadows

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra; Vaclav Neumann, conductor

4:30 p.m.

Tessa Lark

Applachian Fantasy

Tessa Lark, violin

4:36 p.m.

Joaquin Rodrigo

Fantasy for a gentleman

Lausanne Chamber Orchestra; Lawrence Foster, conductor Sharon Isbin, guitar

5:00 p.m.

Antonio Vivaldi

Concerto for 2 trumpets in C major RV 537

English Chamber Orchestra; Raymond Leppard, conductor Wynton Marsalis, trumpet

5:08 p.m.

John Williams

MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA: Sayuri’s Theme

the Los Angeles Recording Arts Orchestra; John Williams, conductor Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin

5:14 p.m.

Francois-Joseph Haydn

Cello Concerto No. 2 in D major Opus 101 HOB VIIb:2

Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Stephen Mosko, conductor Mischa Maisky, cello

5:37 p.m.

Frédéric Chopin

Waltz n°1 “Grande Valse Brillante” in Eb major Opus 18

Daniel Trifonov, piano

5:43 p.m.

Zoltan Kodaly

Galanta Dances

Budapest Festival Orchestra; Ivan Fischer, conductor

6:00 p.m.

JPE Hartmann

Symphony No. 1 in G minor Opus 17

Danish National Symphony Orchestra; Thomas Dausgaard, conductor

6:32 p.m.

Ralph Vaughan Williams

Suite of English folk songs

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Neville Marriner, conductor

6:44 p.m.

Zenobia Powell Perry

Rhapsody

Sarah Cahill, piano

6:49 p.m.

William Grant Again

Suite for violin and piano: III. Kid

Randall Goosby, violin; Zhu Wang, piano

6:52 p.m.

Korea chick

The top of the hill

guitar4mation