Classical Music Playlist, November 4, 2022

Five recurring musical themes run through the finale of Mozart’s Symphony 41.


Mozart repeatedly weaves five recurring themes through the final moments of his last symphony. It is an ingenious tapestry celebrated for more than 200 years by other composers and scholars of music. Titled the “Jupiter” Symphony by an impresario seemingly determined to capitalize on this grand scale of the finale, Mozart’s Symphony No. 41 is today’s 12-2 p.m. masterpiece.


6:00 am

Antonio Vivaldi

Violin Concerto No. 11 in D major Opus 8 RV 210

The English Concert; Trevor Pinnock, conductor Simon Standage, violin

6:13 a.m.

Johan Svendsen

Symphony No. 2 in Bb major Opus 15

Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra; Mariss Jansons, conductor

6:46

Astor Piazzola

5 pieces for guitar: No. 2 Romantico

Franz Halasz, guitar

6:51 a.m.

Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach

Sinfonia No. 3 in D minor HW 1/3

The King’s Violins; Bernard Labadie, conductor

07:00

Ralph Vaughan Williams

Serenade in music

London Philharmonic Orchestra; Vernon Handley, conductor

7:14 a.m.

Louis Spohr

Clarinet Concerto No. 2 in Eb major Opus 57

Seattle Symphony; Gérard Schwarz, conductor Jon Manasse, clarinet

7:41 am

Adolfo Mejia

Bambuco in E in E minor Bambuco in E minor

Jose Antonio Escobar, guitar

7:45 am

Robert Schuman

Piano Concerto: I. Allegro affettuoso in A minor Opus 54

Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor Martha Argerich, piano

8:01

Adolf Adam

IF I WERE KING (If I Were King) Overture

BBC Philharmonic Orchestra; Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor

8:11

Clara Schumann

Piano Concerto in A minor Opus 7

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra; Holly Mathieson, conductor Isata Kanneh-Mason, piano

8:34

Samuel Scheidt

Canzone Bergamo

The Primordial Brass

8:39

George Enesco

Romanian Rhapsody No. 1 in A major Opus 11

London Symphony Orchestra; André Previn, conductor

8:52

Valentine Silvestrov

Musical moment, excerpt from Songs Without Words

Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra; Gustavo Dudamel, conductor Daniel Hope, violin; Alexei Botvinov, piano

09:00

Wolfgang AmadeusMozart

Piano Concerto No. 10 (for two pianos) in E flat major K 365

English baroque soloists; John Eliot Gardiner, conductor Malcolm Bilson, pianoforte; Robert Levin, piano

9:26

Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Sleeping Beauty: Waltz Act I

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Herbert Von Karajan, conductor

9:31 a.m.

george walker

lyrics for strings

Cleveland Chamber Symphony; Edwin London, conductor George Walker, violin

9:38

Johann Sebastian Bach

Sinfonia (Konzertsatz) in D major BWV 1045

Consort of Brandenburg; Roy Goodman, conductor

9:45 a.m.

Victor Ewald

Quintet n°1 in Bb minor Opus 5

Downtown Brass Quintet

10:00 a.m.

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

Spanish Caprice Opus 34

London Symphony Orchestra; Geoffrey Simon, conductor

10:16 a.m.

Giuseppe Verdi

OTELLO: ballet music

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra; José Serebrier, conductor

10:23

Joseph Kraus

Viola Concerto in C major VB 153b

Tapiola Sinfonietta David Aaron Carpenter, viola

10:42

Morten Lauridsen

O magnum mysterium

; Robert Shaw, Conductor Robert Shaw Chamber Singers

10:48

Kurt Well

Lost in the stars

Lara Downes, piano

10:54

Johan Halvorsen

Entry March of the Boyars

Bergen Philharmonic; Neeme Jarvi, conductor

11:00

Robert Schuman

Symphony No. 1 “Spring” in Bb major Opus 38

Concertgebouw Orchestra; Bernard Haitink, conductor

11:34 am

Emmanuel Chabrier

Happy March (Happy March)

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Neville Marriner, conductor

11:39

John Williams

STAR WARS – THE FORCE AWAKENS: Rey’s Theme

workshop orchestra; John Williams, conductor

11:42

Missy Mazzoli

Impromptu (Thomas play)

The Kapralova Orchestra Joshua Bell, violin

11:45 a.m.

Nicolas Matteis

Sol after Scottish humor

Daniel Hope, violin; and friends

11:49

Francois Liszt

Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 in D minor

Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra; Ondrej Lenard, conductor

12:00 p.m.

Carl Maria Von Weber

Oberon Overture J 306

Hanover Strip; Roy Goodman, conductor

12:10 p.m.

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor

African Suite: African Dance Opus 35/4

Chineke! Orchestra; Kevin John Edusei, conductor

12:17 p.m.

Giovanni Bootsini

The Diavolo della Notte: Sinfonia

London Symphony Orchestra; Franco Petracchi, conductor

12:23 p.m.

Arvo part

Sum

I Fiamminghi; Rudolf Werthen, conductor

12:28

Antonin Dvorak

Serenade for strings in E major Opus 22

Prague Philharmonic; Jakub Hrusa, conductor

12:59

George Friederich Handel

Concerto Grosso No. 11 in A major Opus 6/11 HWV 329

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

1:17 p.m.

Jennifer Reason

INTERVIEW: Tim Stanley, FeNAM co-director

Tim Stanley

1:23 p.m.

Libby Larsen

3 pieces for high wind and guitar: I. Canti Breve

Caroline Hartig, clarinet; Christophe Kachian, guitar

1:26 p.m.

Libby Larsen

White pieces: white pieces n° 2, 3

Nicholas Phillips, piano

1:31 p.m.

Luigi Boccherini

Cello Concerto No. 9 in B flat major Sol 482

Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra; Ton Koopman, conductor Yo Yo Ma, cello

1:49 p.m.

Aram Khachaturian

Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia

Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra; Lawrence Foster, conductor

2:00 p.m.

Wolfgang AmadeusMozart

Symphony No. 41 “Jupiter” in C major K 551

Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Georg Solti, conductor

2:30 p.m.

Cecile Chaminade

Concertino Opus 107

Residentie Orkest Den Haag; Neeme Jarvi, conductor Sharon Bezaly, flute

2:38 p.m.

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor

Small Concert Suite: Request and Response Opus 77

Chineke! Orchestra; Anthony Parther, conductor

2:44 p.m.

Johannes Brahms

Intermezzo in Bb minor Opus 117/2

Emmanuel Axe, piano

2:50 p.m.

Dobrinka Tabakova

Concerto for cello and strings: II. Desire

Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra; Maxim Rysanov, conductor Kristina Blaumane, cello

15:00

Manuel de Falla

Sequel to the three-cornered hat

the Boston Pops Orchestra; Arthur Fiedler, conductor

3:13 p.m.

Ari Pulkkinen

Angry Birds (main theme)

The Pieta; Angèle Dubeau, conductor Angèle Dubeau, violin

3:18 p.m.

Giovanni Paisiello

Piano Concerto No. 4 in G minor

Sainte Cécile Chamber Orchestra; Pietro Spada, conductor Pietro Spada, piano

3:44 p.m.

Maurice Ravel

Pavane for a Dead Princess (Pavane Pour Une Infante Defunte)

Minnesota Orchestra; Eiji Oue, conductor

3:50 p.m.

Hildur Gudnadottir

Chernobyl: Vishnaya Pamyat Eternal Memory

Homin Lviv Municipal Choir

3:56 p.m.

Johann Sebastian Bach

Brandenburg Concerto No. 2: Third movement in F major BWV 1047

Canadian copper

4:00 p.m.

Leo Delibes

Coppelia: (continuation of the ballet)

San Francisco Ballet Orchestra; Martin West, conductor

4:34 p.m.

Mel Bonis

Legendary Women: Phoebe

Kyra Steckeweh, piano

4:38 p.m.

Josef Myslivecek

Symphony in Bb major F 30

the Mozart Players of London; Matthias Bamert, conductor

4:49 p.m.

Howard Shore

The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring

Prague City Philharmonic; Nic Raine, conductor

4:55 p.m.

Caroline Shaw

Plan and elevation: V. Beech

Attacca Quartet

4:59 p.m.

Ludwig van Beethoven

Symphony No. 2 in D major Opus 36

Revolutionary and Romantic Orchestra; John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

5:34 p.m.

Florence Prize

String Quartet No. 2: III. Juba in A minor

Catalyst Quartet

5:39 p.m.

Robert Schuman

Fantastic pieces: I. “The evening”

Lara Downes, piano

5:43 p.m.

Augustin Barrios

Cathedral

Denis Azabagic, guitar

5:52 p.m.

Antonio Vivaldi

Violin Concerto No. 11 in D major Opus 4 RV 204

Academy of Early Music; Christopher Hogwood, conductor Monica Huggett, violin

5:59 p.m.

Dmitry Kabalevsky

Violin concerto opus 48

Scottish National Orchestra; Neeme Jarvi, conductor Lydia Mordkovitch, violin

6:16 p.m.

Francois Liszt

Hungarian Rhapsody No. 6 “Carnival in Pest” in D major

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra; Kurt Masur, conductor

6:31 p.m.

Christos Hatzis

Departures: II. Serenity

Thessaloniki State Symphony Orchestra (THESS-sal-loh-NEE-kee); Alexandre Myrat, conductor Patrick Gallois, flute

6:44 p.m.

Philip Glass

String Quartet No. 4 “Buczak”: III.

Kronos Quartet

6:53 p.m.

Emile Mosseri

MINARI: selections from the soundtrack

studio ensemble Yeri Han, vocals