Classical Music Playlist, October 10, 2022



Born in Caracas, Venezuela and moved with his family to Paris at the age of three, Reynaldo Hahn was a child prodigy who made his debut at the age of six singing tunes with his own piano accompaniment. in the salon of Princess Mathilde. At eight he began writing his own songs (for which he is perhaps now best known) and at eleven he enrolled at the Paris Conservatory where his teachers and mentors included Jules Massenet, Charles Gounod , Camille Saint-Saëns and others. In 1894, as a homosexual, he met and was for a time the partner of Marcel Proust who deepened Hahn’s appreciation for poetry (which helped him write his songs), and Proust once wrote that “Everything I’ve ever done has always been thanks to Reynaldo. Hahn was well connected with famous figures of the Belle Époque and became equally famous in Parisian society, particularly between the two world wars, as a prolific composer of over 380 works in many genres, conductor (particularly of Mozart), music critic, author, biographer, theater director, voice teacher and singer. Yet in his time, Hahn was also the victim of a thinly veiled homophobia, as in a review that said his 1898 opera dream island suffered from “effeminate softness” apart from his few “manly” moments. And during World War II was the subject of anti-Semitism when a Paris presentation of his operetta Chive was canceled due to his Jewish ancestry and the rest of his music was banned. Although Reynaldo Hahn was one of the most diverse, renowned, prolific and award-winning men of his time, after his death in 1947 his music fell into oblivion (perhaps in part his fault he was so broadly interested outside of music) and it’s only now a revival. In this spirit, we offer Hahn’s 1921 Piano Quintet – which has been called equivalent to similar works by Mozart, Schumann, Brahms, Dvořák and Fauré – as today’s midday masterpiece. at 2 p.m.


6:00 am

Arcangelo Corelli

Concerto Grosso No. 2 in F major Opus 6

Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra; Christopher Hogwood, conductor

6:09

John Dussek

Piano Concerto in Eb Major Opus 70

Ulster Orchestra; Howard Shelley, conductor Howard Shelley, piano

6:41 a.m.

Arvo part

Brothers (Brothers)

Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra; Jeffrey Kahane, conductor Margaret Batjer, violin

6:53

Louis Moreau Gottschalk

The sweetness of the hearth

Alan Feinberg, piano

07:00

George Friederich Handel

Water Music Suite No. 2 in D major HWV 349

Orchestra of St. Luke; Charles Mackerras, conductor

7:12

Joseph Kraus

Concerto for viola and cello in G major VB 153a

Tapiola Sinfonietta David Aaron Carpenter, viola; Riitta Pesola, cello

7:37

Henriette Renee

Fantasy Ballad

Xavier de Maistre, harp

7:47

John Sibelius

AndanteFestival

English String Orchestra; William Boughton, conductor

7:52

Frédéric Chopin

Prelude No. 15 “Raindrop” in Db major Opus 28

Jorge Bolet, piano

8:00 a.m.

Guillaume Stenhammar

Excelsior! Opus 13

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra; Neeme Jarvi, conductor

8:13 a.m.

Ludwig van Beethoven

Symphony No. 1 in C major Opus 21

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra; Ricardo Chailly, conductor

8:37

Joe Hisaishi

Princess Mononoke Suite (from Princess Mononoke)

Japan’s New World Dream Orchestra; Joe Hisaishi, conductor Joe Hisaishi, piano

8:47

Camille Saint-Saëns

Romance Opus 67

Hamburg NDR Symphony Orchestra; Christoph Eschenbach, conductor Steven Isserlis, cello

8:55

Johann Sebastian Bach

Fugue “Little Fugue” in G minor BWV 578

Canadian copper

09:00

Francois Danzi

Sinfonia Concertante for Flute, Clarinet and Orchestra in Bb major Opus 41

Chicago Youth Symphony Orchestra; Allen Tinkham, conductor Anthony McGill, clarinet; Demarre McGill, flute

9:22

Therese Carreno

A dream at sea A dream at sea

Sarah Cahill, piano

9:29

Sigvaldi Kaldalons

Ave Maria

Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra; Gustavo Dudamel, conductor Vikingur Olafsson, piano

9:42

Mary Youngblood

misty rain

Mary Youngblood, native flute; Tom Wasinger, guitar

9:47

Jose Moncayo

Sinfonietta

National Symphony Orchestra of Mexico; Enrique Arturo Diemecke, conductor

10:00 a.m.

Edward Elgar

Serenade for string orchestra in E minor Opus 20

Rotterdam Chamber Orchestra; Conrad van Alphen, conductor

10:11 a.m.

Robert Schuman

Piano Concerto: II. Intermezzo in A minor Opus 54

San Francisco Ballet Orchestra; Martin West, conductor Lara Downes, piano

10:18 a.m.

George Philippe Telemann

Suite in D major TWV 55:D19

The English Concert; Trevor Pinnock, conductor

10:44 am

Max Richter

On the nature of daylight

Max Richter Orchestra; Lorenz Dangel, conductor

10:52

Maurice Ravel

Pavane for a Dead Princess (Pavane Pour Une Infante Defunte)

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Neville Marriner, conductor

11:00

Johannes Brahms

Hungarian Dance No. 6 in D major

Cincinnati Pops; Erich Kunzel, conductor

11:04 am

Wolfgang AmadeusMozart

Piano Concerto No. 23 in A major K 488

Academy of Early Music; Christopher Hogwood, conductor Robert Levin, pianoforte

11:31 a.m.

ANONYMOUS

Dance of the Swans (Ballo de Cigni)

New husband from London; Philippe Pickett, conductor

11:34 am

Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Swan Lake: Dance of the Little Swans Opus 20

Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Georg Solti, conductor

11:36

Gustav Holst

Suite No. 2 in F major Opus 28

Symphony of North Texas Winds; Eugène Corporon, conductor

11:49

Gioachino Rossini

Overture to The Thieving Magpie (LA GAZZA LADRA)

Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Claudio Abbado, conductor

12:00 p.m.

Florence Prize

Symphony No. 1

Philadelphia Orchestra; Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor

12:41 p.m.

Luigi Boccherini

Quintet for guitar and string quartet No. 4: III. Fandango G 448

Pacifica Quartet Sharon Isbin, guitar

12:49

Francesco Tristano

On Galliard in D major by John Bull

Francesco Tristan, piano

12:54 p.m.

Dmitri Shostakovich

The Horsefly: Romance Opus 97

Detroit Symphony Orchestra; Neeme Jarvi, conductor Emmanuelle Boisvert, violin

1:01 p.m.

Arcangelo Corelli

Concerto Grosso No. 12 in F major Opus 6

Musica Amphion; Pieter-Jan Belder, conductor

1:13 p.m.

R. Carlos Nakai

Passages: We all dance

R. Carlos Nakai, Native American flute; Luis Engelke, trumpet; William Eaton, harp guitar; Will Clipman, percussion

1:20 p.m.

Joseph Wolf

Piano Concerto No. 6 “The Cuckoo” Opus 49

German Radio Symphony Orchestra SW; Johannes Moesus, conductor Yorck Kronenberg, piano

1:38 p.m.

Ernest Chausson

Viviane Opus 5

BBC Philharmonic Orchestra; Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor

1:52 p.m.

Edvard Grieg

String Quartet No. 1: III. Intermezzo in G minor Opus 27

Guarneri Quartet

2:00 p.m.

Reynaldo Hahn

Quintet for strings and piano in F# minor

Parisii Quartet Alexandre Tharaud, piano

2:27 p.m.

Willem De Fesch

Concerto No. 5 in C minor Opus 5

Ad Rhenum Music

2:37 p.m.

Max Richter

Summer

Berlin Chamber Orchestra; André de Ridder, conductor Daniel Hope, violin; Max Richter, moog synthesizer

2:52 p.m.

Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Sleeping Beauty: Polonaise Act III

London Symphony Orchestra; André Previn, conductor

2:58 p.m.

Francois Schubert

Symphony No. 8 “Unfinished” in B minor D 759

Swedish Chamber Orchestra; Thomas Dausgaard, conductor

3:20 p.m.

Adolphus Hail

Fanfare on Amazing Grace

Virginia Symphony Orchestra; JoAnn Falletta, conductor

3:25 p.m.

Antonin Dvorak

Symphony No. 9 “From the New World”: I. Adagio – Allegro molto in E minor Opus 95

Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra; Gustavo Dudamel, conductor

3:38 p.m.

Alexander Borodin

PRINCE IGOR: Polovetsian Dances

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra; Robert Shaw, conductor of the Atlanta Symphony Chorus; Robert Shaw Festival Singers

3:51 p.m.

Antonio Vivaldi

Violin concerto, op. 3, No. 6 in A minor Opus 3/6 RV 356

The English Concert; Trevor Pinnock, conductor Simon Standage, violin

4:00 p.m.

Robert Schuman

Concert piece for 4 horns & orchestra: I. Lebhaft in F major Opus 86

Revolutionary and Romantic Orchestra; John Eliot Gardiner, conductor Members of…

4:08 p.m.

Josef Souq

Fantastic Scherzo Opus 25

Buffalo Philharmonic; JoAnn Falletta, conductor

4:24 p.m.

George Philippe Telemann

Tafelmusik I: Concerto for flute, violin and strings in A major

Musica Antiqua Cologne; Reinhardt Goebel, conductor

4:49 p.m.

Georges Bizet

CARMEN: Song of the Toreador

London Symphony Orchestra; Neville Marriner, conductor

4:54 p.m.

Florence Prize

Negro Fantasy No. 4

Lara Downes, piano

5:00 p.m.

Felix Mendelssohn

Athalia: March of the Priests Opus 74

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Christoph Von Dohnanyi, conductor

5:06 p.m.

Wolfgang AmadeusMozart

Piano Concerto No. 17 in G major K 453

Norwegian Chamber Orchestra; Leif Ove Andsnes, conductor Leif Ove Andsnes, piano

5:36 p.m.

John Mackey

Kingfishers catch fire

Symphony of North Texas Winds; Eugène Corporon, conductor

5:43 p.m.

Valerie Colman

Portraits of Langston: V. Jazz Band in a Parisian Cabaret

McGill/McHale Trio Demarre McGill, flute; Anthony McGill, clarinet; Michael McHale, piano

5:48 p.m.

Antonio Vivaldi

Concerto for 2 mandolins in G major RV 532

The English Concert; Trevor Pinnock, conductor James Tyler, mandolin; Robin Jeffrey, mandolin

5:59 p.m.

Francois Schubert

String Quartet No. 13 “Rosamunde” in A minor Opus 29 D 804

Emerson String Quartet

6:33 p.m.

Johann Strauss, Jr.

Morning Papers Opus 279 (Morgenblatter)

Vienna State Opera Orchestra; Franz Bauer-Theussl, conductor

6:45 p.m.

R. Carlos Nakai

Winter solstice

R. Carlos Nakai, Native American flute

6:51 p.m.

Andres Segovia

Study without light (Estudio sin luz)

Jason Vieaux, guitar

6:54 p.m.

Scott Joplin

Gladiolus Cloth

Lara Downes, piano