Classical Music Playlist, October 7, 2022



Czech composer Antonín Dvořák had initially resisted composing a cello concerto, thinking the instrument was good for the orchestra but unsuitable as a solo instrument. But upon hearing a cello concerto by his colleague at the New York National Conservatory, Victor Herbert (also the principal cellist of the New York premiere of Dvořák’s “New World Symphony” in 1893), Dvořák changed his mind. Composed in New York the year after his ‘New World Symphony’, Dvořák’s Cello Concerto in B Minor is today the masterpiece from 12-2pm with soloist Yo Yo Ma to celebrate his 67th birthday today today!


8:00 a.m.

Alexander Glazunov

The Seasons: Autumn Opus 67

Minnesota Orchestra; Edo de Waart, conductor

8:14 a.m.

Wolfgang AmadeusMozart

Flute Concerto No. 1 in G major K 313

Berlin Philharmonic; Claudio Abbado, conductor Emmanuel Pahud, flute

8:40 am

Mark Isham

A river runs through it: main theme

workshop orchestra

8:43

Johann Sebastian Bach

Sinfonia (Konzertsatz) in D major BWV 1045

Consort of Brandenburg; Roy Goodman, conductor

8:50 am

Antonin Dvorak

Symphony No. 7: IV. Finale in D minor Opus 70

Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra; Gustavo Dudamel, conductor Avi Avital, mandolin; Anneleen Lenaerts, harp

09:00

Sergei Rachmaninoff

Sonata for cello and piano in G minor Opus 19

Yo Yo Ma, cello; Emmanuel Axe, piano

9:40 a.m.

Johannes Brahms

Symphony No. 4: III. Allegro giocoso in E minor Opus 98

Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Georg Solti, conductor

9:48

Johann Sebastian Bach

Orchestral Suite No. 3: Air in D major BWV 1068

Canadian copper

9:54

Alberto Ginastere

Estate: Malambo

National Orchestra of Lyon; David Robertson, conductor

9:59

Leo Delibes

Suite Sylvie

Philadelphia Orchestra; Eugène Ormandy, conductor

10:12 a.m.

Carl Maria Von Weber

Piano Concerto No. 2 in Eb Major Opus 32

Bavarian Radio Symphony; Colin Davis, conductor Gerhard Oppitz, piano

10:35 a.m.

Astor Piazzola

Libertango

Yo Yo Ma, cello; Nestor Marconi, bandoneon; Antonio Agri, violin; Horatio Malvicino, guitar

10:39

John Sibelius

Karelia Overture Opus 10

Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra; Jukka-Pekka Saraste, conductor

10:49

Francois Schubert

Nocturne (Notturno for Piano Trio) in Eb major Opus 148 D 897

Oleg Maisenberg, piano; Gidon Kremer, violin; Clemens Hagen, cello

11:00

Henry Purcell

Indian Queen: Symphony

Instrument Parliament

11:06

Mauro Giulani

Guitar Concerto No. 2 in A major Opus 36

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Neville Marriner (neh-vull MAIR-rih-nuhr), conductor Pepe Romero, guitar

11:40 a.m.

Giuseppe Torelli

Trumpet Sonata No. 4 in D major G 5

English Chamber Orchestra; Anthony Newman, conductor Wynton Marsalis, trumpet

11:45 a.m.

Florence Prize

memory haze

Lara Downes, piano

11:48

Fanny Mendelssohn

Bergeslust op. 10/5 Desire for the mountains

Isabelle Lippitz, soprano; Barbara Heller, piano

11:51 a.m.

Antonin Dvorak

Symphony No. 6: III. Scherzo (Furiant) in D major Opus 60

Cleveland Orchestra; Christoph Von Dohnanyi, conductor

12:00 p.m.

Johannes Brahms

Concerto for violin and cello “Double Concerto” in A minor Opus 102

Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Daniel Barenboim, conductor Itzhak Perlman, violin; Yo Yo Ma, cello

12:34 p.m.

Enrique Granados

Danzas espanolas n° 3 “Zarabanda” Opus 37/3

Angel Romero, guitar; Celedonio Romero, guitar

12:39

Sigvaldi Kaldalon

Ave Maria

Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra; Gustavo Dudamel, conductor Vikingur Olafsson, piano

12:44 p.m.

Ernest Farrar

Rhapsody n°1 “The Open Road” Opus 9

Philharmonic Orchestra; Alasdair Mitchell, conductor

12:55 p.m.

Johann Sebastian Bach

Cantata No. 29: Sinfonia BWV 29

Consort of Brandenburg; Roy Goodman, conductor Paul Nicholson, organ

1:00 p.m.

Aaron Copland

Symphony No. 3: II. Allegro molto

New York Philharmonic; Leonard Bernstein, conductor

1:09 p.m.

Ariel Ramirez

MISA CRIOLLA: II. Gloria

Zurich Chamber Orchestra; Daniel Hope, conductor Daniel Hope, violin; Vocal quartet Palau de la Musica

1:16 p.m.

Frédéric Chopin

Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor Opus 11

London Symphony Orchestra; Claudio Abbado, conductor Martha Argerich, piano

1:55 p.m.

Johann Strauss, Sr.

March of Radetzky Opus 228

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Neville Marriner, conductor

1:59 p.m.

Antonin Dvorak

Cello Concerto in B minor Opus 104

Berlin Philharmonic; Lorin Maazel, conductor Yo Yo Ma, cello

2:43 p.m.

Marc Antoine Charpentier

March of Triumph in D Major

Hannes Laubin, trumpet; Wolfgang Laubin, trumpet; Bernhard Laubin, trumpet; Simon Preston, organ; Norbert Schmitt, timpani

2:46 p.m.

Edward K. (Duke) Ellington

The River Suite: IV. Lake

Buffalo Philharmonic; JoAnn Falletta, conductor

2:55 p.m.

TRADITIONAL

Scarborough Fair

Sheku Kanneh-Mason, cello; Plinio Fernandes, guitar

2:59 p.m.

George Friederich Handel

Concerto Grosso No. 1 in G major Opus 6/1 HWV 319

Academy of Early Music; Andrew Manze, conductor

3:11 p.m.

Joe Hisaishi

Princess Mononoke

The Pieta; Angèle Dubeau, conductor Angèle Dubeau, violin

3:17 p.m.

Muzio Clementi

Symphony No. 4 in D major

Philharmonic Orchestra; Francesco d’Avalos, conductor

3:44 p.m.

Francois Schubert

String Quartet No. 14 “Death and the Maiden”: II. Andante con Moto in D minor D 810

Hagen Quartet

3:53 p.m.

Johan Halvorsen

Entry March of the Boyars

Bergen Philharmonic; Neeme Jarvi, conductor

3:59 p.m.

Paul Ducas

Villanelle for horn and orchestra

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra; Kurt Masur, conductor Hermann Baumann, horn

4:06 p.m.

Robert Schuman

Symphony No. 1 “Spring” in Bb major Opus 38

Robert Schumann Philharmonic; Frank Beermann, conductor

4:39 p.m.

Tan Dun

Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon: The Eternal Wish

Shanghai Symphony Orchestra; Tan Dun, conductor Yo Yo Ma, cello

4:43 p.m.

Johann Sebastian Bach

Prelude in E major BMV 1006a

Sharon Isbin, guitar

4:49 p.m.

Johann Strauss, Jr.

Blue Danube Waltz Opus 314

Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra; Willi Boskovsky, conductor

4:59 p.m.

Edvard Grieg

Holberg Suite Opus 40

Estonian National Symphony Orchestra; Paavo Jarvi, conductor

5:21 p.m.

Ruth Crawford (Seeger)

Rissolty Rossolty

Schonberg Set; Olivier Knussen, conductor

5:25 p.m.

Antonin Dvorak

Symphony No. 9 “From the New World”: II. Largo in E minor Opus 95

Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra; Gustavo Dudamel, conductor Seong-Jin Cho, piano

5:38 p.m.

Hugo Wolf

Italian Serenade in G Major

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

5:47 p.m.

John Adams

The President dances (Foxtrot for orchestra)

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra; Simon Rattle, conductor

6:01 p.m.

Francois Schubert

Piano Quintet “The Trout” in A major Opus 114 D 667

Emmanuel Axe, piano; Pamela Frank, violin; Rebecca Young, viola; Yo Yo Ma, cello; Edgar Meyer, bass

6:40 p.m.

Claude Debussy

Moonlight (“Moonlight”)

San Francisco Ballet Orchestra; Émile Décou, conductor

6:47 p.m.

George Gershwin

Study n°3 “THE MAN I LOVE”

Nicholas McCarthy, piano

6:49 p.m.

Joe Hisaishi

Rain

La Pieta Angèle Dubeau, violin

6:55 p.m.

Charles Gounod

Ave Maria (Meditation on Bach Prelude in C)

Bobby McFerrin, voice; Yo Yo Ma, cello; Edgar Meyer, bass