Classical Music Playlist, September 1, 2022

Hamilton Harty (1879-1941)


Ireland has perhaps contributed more of its traditional music to world culture than it has classical music. One of the few exceptions is the composer Hamilton Harty (1879-1941), but some of his compositions include traditional Irish tunes. For a 1904 composition festival for which a prize was awarded to a suite or symphony which used traditional Irish tunes, Harty presented his “An Irish Symphony” which included such tunes and won. This is today’s noon masterpiece at 2:00 p.m.


6:00 am

Francesco Geminiani

Concerto Grosso in E minor Opus 3/3

The Little Band; Sigiswald Kuijken, conductor

6:09

Louis Spohr

Clarinet Concerto No. 4 in E minor WOO 20

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Kenneth Sillito, conductor Sabine Meyer, clarinet

6:35 a.m.

John Dowland

Galliard of Queen Elizabeth P 41

Nigel North, lute

6:37

Aaron Copland

The Tender Earth: Continuation

Boston Symphony Orchestra; Aaron Copland, conductor

6:59

Ludwig van Beethoven

Piano Concerto No. 4: III. Rondo: Vivace in G major Opus 58

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Zubin Mehta, conductor Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano

7:12

Ottorino Respighi

The Birds (Gli Uccelli)

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

7:32

Gustav Holst

St. Paul Suite Opus 29/2

Guildhall String Ensemble; Robert Salter, conductor

7:45 am

Florence Prize

Fantasy No. 2

Randall Goosby, violin; Zhu Wang, piano

7:51

Marc Antoine Charpentier

Te Deum: Prelude

English Chamber Orchestra; Anthony Newman, conductor Wynton Marsalis, trumpet

7:53

Johann Sebastian Bach

Cantata No. 29: Sinfonia BWV 29

Consort of Brandenburg; Roy Goodman, conductor Paul Nicholson, organ

7:58

Johann Sebastian Bach

Concerto for three keyboards in D minor BWV 1063

Hamburg Philharmonic; Christoph Eschenbach, conductor Christoph Eschenbach, piano; Gerhard Oppitz, piano; Justus Frantz, piano

8:14 a.m.

Antonin Dvorak

American Suite in A major Opus 98

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra; Libor Pesek, conductor

8:38

Clara Schumann

Notturno

Leanne Rees, piano

8:44

John Ireland

epic walk

London Symphony Orchestra; Richard Hickox, conductor

8:55

Josquin des Pres

Ave Maria

Capella Alamire Julia Doyle, soprano

9:01

Johannes Brahms

Hungarian Dance No. 6 in D major

Cincinnati Pops; Erich Kunzel, conductor

9:05

Wolfgang AmadeusMozart

Piano Concerto No. 25 in C major K 503

Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra; Jeremy Denk, conductor Jeremy Denk, piano

9:37

Edward K. (Duke) Ellington

Solitude

Detroit Symphony Orchestra; Neeme Jarvi, conductor

9:43 am

Arthur Bird

Miniature Walk

North Texas Chamber Players; Eugène Corporon, conductor

9:49

Antonio Vivaldi

Concerto for guitar (or mandolin) in D major RV 93

Venice Baroque Orchestra Avi Avital, mandolin

10:00 a.m.

Francois-Joseph Haydn

Symphony No. 104 “London” in D major

Heidelberg Symphony; Thomas Fey, conductor

10:30 a.m.

Germaine Tailleferre

Toccata

Mark Clinton, piano; Nicole Narboni, piano

10:34 am

Johan Wagenaar

Cyrano de Bergerac Overture Opus 23

Concertgebouw Orchestra; Ricardo Chailly, conductor

10:49

Isaac Albeniz

Spanish Suite: No. 4 “Cadiz” Opus 47

Jason Vieaux, guitar

10:55

Giacomo Puccini

MANON LESCAUT: Intermezzo

Philharmonic Orchestra; Giuseppi Sinopoli, conductor

11:02

George Friederich Handel

Concerto grosso n° 8 in C minor Opus 6/8 HWV 326

Baroque Boston; Martin Pearlman, conductor

11:15 a.m.

Ryuichi Sakamoto

Solitude

La Pieta Angèle Dubeau, violin

11:21 a.m.

Gioachino Rossini

Concerto for bassoon

BBC Philharmonic Orchestra; Gianandrea Noseda, conductor Karen Geoghegan, bassoon

11:40 a.m.

Louis Moreau Gottschalk

Souvenir of Puerto Rico Opus 31

Alan Feinberg, piano

11:47

John Sibelius

Finlandia Opus 26

Berlin Symphony Orchestra; Claus Peter Flor, conductor

11:58

Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Sleeping Beauty: Polonaise Act III

London Symphony Orchestra; André Previn, conductor

12:03

Ludwig van Beethoven

Symphony No. 8 in F major Opus 93

Revolutionary and Romantic Orchestra; John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

12:29

Claude Debussy

Arabesque No. 1 in E major

Helene Grimaud, piano

12:34 p.m.

John Barry

Dances with Wolves: Theme by John Dunbar

Cincinnati Pops; Erich Kunzel, conductor

12:42 p.m.

Maurice Ravel

Daphnis and Chloe: Suite No. 2

Cleveland Orchestra; Christoph Von Dohnanyi, conductor

12:59

Johann Nepomuk Hummel

Piano Quintet in E flat minor Opus 87

London Schubert Ensemble

1:22 p.m.

Sergei Rachmaninoff

Symphony No. 3: III. Allegro in A minor Opus 44

London Philharmonic Orchestra; Osmo Vanska, conductor

1:35 p.m.

Jennifer Higdon

All that is majestic: II. string lake

The Nashville Symphony Orchestra; Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor

1:43 p.m.

Josef Souq

Fantastic Scherzo Opus 25

Buffalo Philharmonic; JoAnn Falletta, conductor

2:00 p.m.

Hamilton Harty

Irish Symphony

Ulster Orchestra; Bryden Thomson, conductor

2:35 p.m.

Cecile Bartoli

Wolfgang AmadeusMozart

MAGIC FLUTE: Papagena, Papagena, Papagena! K 620

Orchestra of the Academy of Saint Cecilia; Myung Whun Chung, conductor Bryn Terfel, baritone; Cecilia Bartoli, mezzo-soprano; John Fisher, harpsichord

2:38 p.m.

Francois Schubert

Moments Musicals No. 6 in A major Opus 94 D 780

Radu Lupu, piano

2:47 p.m.

george walker

Folk songs for orchestra

Cleveland Chamber Symphony; Edwin London, conductor

15:00

Louise Farrenc

Symphony No. 3 in G minor Opus 36

North German Radio Symphony; Johannes Goritzki, conductor

3:32 p.m.

Robert Schuman

Mondnacht Opus 39

Isata Kanneh-Mason, piano

3:37 p.m.

Minnesota Orchestra, Eiji Oue

Leonard Bernstein

Divertimento For Orchestra: Turkey Trot

Minnesota Orchestra; Eiji Oue, conductor

3:40 p.m.

Leo Brouwer

El Decameron Negro: 1. El arpa del Guerrero

Sharon Isbin, guitar

3:46 p.m.

George Friederich Handel

Concerto Grosso No. 9 in F major Opus 6/9 HWV 327

Baroque Boston; Martin Pearlman, conductor

4:00 p.m.

Frédéric Chopin

Piano Concerto No. 2: I. Maestoso in F minor Opus 21

Mahler Chamber Orchestra; Mikhail Pletnev, conductor Daniil Trifonov, piano

4:17 p.m.

Carter Burwell

Rob RoyRobert and Marie

Cincinnati Pops; Erich Kunzel, conductor Eric Rigler, bagpipes

4:22 p.m.

Johann Christian Bach

Sinfonia Concertante in Eb major

Camerata Budapest; Hanspeter Gmur, conductor

4:44 p.m.

Ralph Vaughan Williams

Suite of English folk songs

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra; James Judd, conductor

4:55 p.m.

Lili Boulanger

A Spring Morning (From a Spring Morning)

Jan Roberts-Haydon, flute; Sylvie Beaudette, piano

5:01 p.m.

Andrew York

Sunburn

Jason Vieaux, guitar

5:07 p.m.

Antonin Dvorak

Symphony No. 9 “From the New World” in E minor Opus 95

Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra; André Previn, conductor

5:49 p.m.

John Williams

Theme “American Collection”

the Los Angeles Recording Arts Orchestra; John Williams, conductor Yo Yo Ma, cello

5:54 p.m.

Antonio Vivaldi

Mandolin Concerto in C major RV 425

Instrument Parliament; Roy Goodman, conductor Paul O’Dette, mandolin

6:02 p.m.

Carl Reinecke

Trio in A minor Opus 188

Ingo Goritzki, oboe; Barry Tuckwell, horn; Ricardo Requejo, piano

6:32 p.m.

Gabriel Fauré

Chanson de Jean Racine (Cantique de Jean Racine) Opus 11

London Sinfonia; John Rutter, conductor Cambridge Singers

6:40 p.m.

Leonard Bernstein

Sonata for clarinet and piano

Gary Gray, clarinet; Clifford Benson, piano

6:52 p.m.

Nigel Hess

Fantasy for violin and orchestra

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Nigel Hess, conductor Joshua Bell, violin

6:56 p.m.

Howard Hanson

sleep song

Lara Downes, piano