Classical Music Playlist, September 8, 2022

Hubert Parry (1848-1918)


Symphony No. 5 from 1912 by the English composer Hubert Parry is in four linked movements with evocative titles Stress, To like, To play, Now! However, he offered these motion titles “provided they are offered only as approximations” to their intended meanings. And yet, for the premiere, Parry wrote a convoluted explanation of his programmatic ideas behind the musical themes of the symphony. But it all boils down to the idea that “in human love lies the true hope of healing”, and the symphony ends with Love Triumphant over Tragedy. Hubert Parry’s Symphony No. 5 is today’s noon masterpiece at 2:00 p.m.


6:00 am

Johann Friedrich Fasch

Concerto for recorder and strings in F major

Tempesta di Mare (Philadelphia Baroque Orchestra) Gwyn Roberts, recorder

6:09

Johann Nepomuk Hummel

Piano Concerto No. 2 in A minor Opus 85

English Chamber Orchestra; Bryden Thomson, conductor Stephen Hough, piano

6:40 a.m.

Mark O’Connor

butterfly day

Yo Yo Ma, cello; Edgar Meyer, bass; Mark O’Connor, mandolin

6:46

Manuel de Falla

Sequel to the three-cornered hat

the Boston Pops Orchestra; Arthur Fiedler, conductor

6:59

George Friederich Handel

Concerto Grosso No. 2 in F major Opus 6/2 HWV 320

Baroque Boston; Martin Pearlman, conductor

7:13 a.m.

Carl Stamitz

Symphonie Concertante for violin and viola in D major

Prague Virtuosos; Rudolf Krecmer, conductor Oldrich Vlcek, violin; Josef Suk, viola

7:33 am

Camargue Mozart Guarnieri

Brazilian Dance (Dansa Brasiliera)

New York Philharmonic; Leonard Bernstein, conductor

7:36

Elena Ruehr

String Quartet No. 3: III. how she danced

Cypress String Quartet

7:42

Frédéric Chopin

Concert Rondo “Krakowiak” (krak-KOH-vee-akk) in F major Opus 14

Slovak State Philharmonic, Kozice; Robert Stankovsky, conductor Idil Biret, piano

8:00 a.m.

George Philippe Telemann

Concerto for horn and strings in D major

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Iona Brown, conductor Hermann Baumann, horn

8:11

John Sibelius

Symphony No. 7 in C major Opus 105

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra; Neeme Jarvi, conductor

8:33

John Williams

Superman: main title

London Symphony Orchestra; John Williams, conductor

8:39

Therese Carreno

A dream at sea A dream at sea

Sarah Cahill, piano

8:46

Antonin Dvorak

Slavic Rhapsody No. 3 in A major Opus 45

Scottish National Orchestra; Neeme Jarvi, conductor

09:00

George Friederich Handel

Zadok the Priest HWV 258

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Neville Marriner, ASMF Chorus conductor

9:06

Ludwig van Beethoven

Symphony No. 4 in Bb major Opus 60

Revolutionary and Romantic Orchestra; John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

9:40 a.m.

Samuel Barbier

Sonata for cello and piano: III. Allegro appasionato

Sheku Kanneh-Mason, cello; Isata Kanneh-Mason, piano

9:46

Adolf Adam

IF I WERE KING (If I Were King) Overture

BBC Philharmonic Orchestra; Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor

9:55 a.m.

Andrea Falconieri

Ciacona

Daniel Hope, violin; and friends

10:00 a.m.

Wolfgang AmadeusMozart

Clarinet Concerto in A major K 622

Mainly Mozart Festival Orchestra; Gerard Schwarz, conductor David Shifrin, basset clarinet

10:31 a.m.

Claude Debussy

Reverie

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

10:36

Samuel Scheidt

Canzone Bergamo

The Primordial Brass

10:41 a.m.

Adolphus Hail

Fanfare on Amazing Grace

Virginia Symphony Orchestra; JoAnn Falletta, conductor

10:46

Hamilton Harty

Comedy Overture

Ulster Orchestra; Takuo Yuasa, conductor

11:01 a.m.

Karl Ditters Von Dittersdorf

Oboe Concerto in G major

Bern Camera; Thomas Furi, conductor Heinz Holliger, oboe

11:16 a.m.

Dave Grusin

On Golden Pond: New Hampshire Bagpiper

Valentina Lisitsa, piano

11:20 a.m.

Giuseppe Verdi

NABUCCO: Chorus of Hebrew Slaves

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra; Robert Shaw, conductor of the Atlanta Symphony Chorus

11:27

Johannes Brahms

Cello Sonata No. 1 in E minor Opus 38

Yo Yo Ma, cello; Emmanuel Axe, piano

11:52

Emmanuel Chabrier

Festive Polonaise (Le Roi Malgre Lui: Fete Polonaise)

The Orchestra of French-speaking Switzerland; Neeme Jarvi, conductor

12:00 p.m.

Antonio Vivaldi

Violin Concerto No. 6 in A minor Opus 3/6 RV 356

Tafelmusik; Jeanne Lamon, conductor Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin

12:08

Camille Saint-Saëns

animal carnival

Sinfonia da Camera; Ian Hobson, conductor Ian Hobson, piano

12:32 p.m.

Enrique Granados

Danzas espanolas n° 4 “Villanesca” Opus 37/4

Angel Romero, guitar; Celedonio Romero, guitar

12:38

Ludovic Einaudi

Live

The Pieta; Angèle Dubeau, conductor Angèle Dubeau, violin

12:44 p.m.

Francois Liszt

Hungarian Rhapsody No. 1 in F minor

Budapest Symphony Orchestra; Andras Korodi, conductor

12:57

Josef Souq

Serenade for strings in Eb major Opus 6

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

1:23 p.m.

Cecile Chaminade

Melodic Study Opus 118

Joanne Polk, piano

1:28 p.m.

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

trombone concerto

Wind Orchestra of the Royal Northern College of Music; Clark Rundell, conductor Jacques Mauger, trombone

1:40 p.m.

William Walton

Opening of Portsmouth Point

London Symphony Orchestra; André Previn, conductor

1:47 p.m.

Johannes Brahms

Piano Quintet: I. Allegro non troppo in F minor Opus 34

Guarneri Quartet Artur Rubinstein, piano

2:00 p.m.

Hubert Pary

Symphony No. 5 in B minor

London Philharmonic Orchestra; Adrien Boult, conductor

2:24 p.m.

John Heinichen

Concerto for violin, flutes, oboe, strings in G major S 213

Musica Antiqua Cologne; Reinhardt Goebel, conductor

2:41 p.m.

Cecil Armstrong Gibbs

Miniature Dance Suite: Jig

Royal Ballet Sinfonia; David Lloyd-Jones, conductor

2:43 p.m.

Florence Prize

Violin Concerto no. 1: I. Tempo Moderato in D major

Janacek Philharmonic; Ryan Cockerham, Conductor Er-Gene Kahng

2:59 p.m.

Ludwig van Beethoven

Symphony No. 2 in D major Opus 36

Revolutionary and Romantic Orchestra; John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

3:34 p.m.

Jennifer Higdon

Piano Trio: I. Pale Yellow

Lincoln Threesome

3:43 p.m.

Carl Maria Von Weber

Master of Spirits Overture J 122 (Beherrscher der Geister)

Hanover Strip; Roy Goodman, conductor

3:50 p.m.

Antonio Soler

three sonatas

Mexican State Symphony Orchestra; Enrique Batiz, conductor

4:03 p.m.

Ethel Smith

Serenade in D major: I. Allegro non troppo in D major

BBC Philharmonic Orchestra; Odaline de la Martinez, conductor Tasmin Little, violin; John Lenehan, piano

4:18 p.m.

Ennio Morricone

Cinema Paradiso: theme of love

The Pieta; Angèle Dubeau, conductor Angèle Dubeau, violin

4:23 p.m.

Leonard Bernstein

Candid Suite

Minnesota Orchestra; Eiji Oue, conductor

4:42 p.m.

Fanny Mendelssohn

Notturno

Betty Ann Miller, piano

4:49 p.m.

Bedritch Smetana

My Vlast: The Moldau (Vltava)

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

5:04 p.m.

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

March of Tsar Saltan Suite Opus 57

Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra; David Zinman, conductor

5:09 p.m.

Aaron Copland

The Red Pony Suite

Saint-Louis Symphony Orchestra; Leonard Slatkin, conductor

5:33 p.m.

Antonio Vivaldi

Concerto for 2 cellos and strings in G minor RV 531

Academy of Early Music; Christopher Hogwood, conductor Anner Bylsma, cello; Anthony Pleeth, cello

5:44 p.m.

Gustav Holst

“The Cotswolds” Symphony: I. Allegro con brio in F major Opus 8

Ulster Orchestra; JoAnn Falletta, conductor

5:49 p.m.

Francois Schubert

Nocturne (Notturno for Piano Trio) in Eb major Opus 148 D 897

Oleg Maisenberg, piano; Gidon Kremer, violin; Clemens Hagen, cello

6:00 p.m.

Reinhold Gliere

The Red Poppy: Ballet Suite

New Jersey Symphony; Zdenek Macal, conductor

6:28 p.m.

Edvard Grieg

Peer Gynt Suite No. 1: Morning Mood Opus 23

Staatskapelle Dresden; Herbert Blomstedt, conductor

6:32 p.m.

Gaetano Donizetti

DON PASQUALE: Nocturne

Eugenia Zukerman, flute; Allan Vogel, oboe; Dennis Helmrich, piano

6:37 p.m.

Jennifer Higdon

blue cathedral

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra; Robert Spano, conductor

6:50 p.m.

John Williams

Saving Private Ryan: Tribute to the Dead

Boston Symphony Orchestra; John Williams, conductor of the Tanglewood Festival Chorus

6:56 p.m.

Ludovic Einaudi

Low mist – Var. 1

Ludovico Einaudi, piano; Redi Hasa, cello; Federico Mecozzi, violin